Programme Titles Presenters
Sunday 12th May 2019
12:00 Registration Desk Opens
14:00-14:10 Opening Remarks: Editors
14:10-18:00 Session 1: RNA-guided gene regulation
14:10-15:00 Keynote 1: Narry Kim
15:00-15:30 Invited Talk 1: Mikiko Siomi
15:30-15:45 Short talk
15:45-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-16:45 Invited Talk 2: Asifa Akhtar
16:45-17:15 Invited Talk 3: Xiaohua Shen
17:15-17:45 Invited Talk 4: Matt Hentze
17:45-18:00 Short talk
18:00-19:30 Drinks Reception
Monday 13th May 2019
09:00-12:00 Session 2: RNA modifications and editing
09:00-09:30 Invited Talk 5: Chuan He
09:30-10:00 Invited Talk 6: Wendy Gilbert
10:00-10:15 Short Talk
10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:15 Invited Talk 7: Bryce Nickels
11:15-11:45 Invited Talk 8: Jin Billy Li
11:45-12:00 Short talk
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-15:00 Poster Session 1
15:30-18:30 Session 3: Single Cell RNA Biology
15:30-16:00 Invited Talk 9: Shalev Itzkovitz
16:00-16:30 Invited Talk 10: Xiaowei Zhuang
16:30-16:45 Short talk
16:45-17:15 Coffee Break
17:15-17:45 Invited Talk 11: Cedric Blanpain
17:45-18:00 Short talk
18:00-18:30 Short talk
19.00-22.00 Meet The Speaker Dinner (optional - tickets can be purchased)
venue tbc
Tuesday 14th May 2019
09:00-11:45 Session 4: RNA localization, Granules and phase separation
09:00-09:30 Invited Talk 12: Christine Mayr
09:30-10:00 Invited Talk 13: Simon Alberti
10:00-10:15 Short talk
10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:15 Invited Talk 14: Rohit Pappu
11:15-11:30 Short talk
11:30-11:45 Short talk
11:45-12:45 Lunch
12:00-12:45 Q&A with the Editors
12:45-14:45 Poster Session 2
14:45-17:25 Session 5: RNA biogenesis and processing
14:45-15:15 Invited Talk 15: Ed Hurt
15:15-15:30 Short talk
15:30-15:45 Short talk
15:45-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-16:45 Invited Talk 16: Jernej Ule
16:45-17:25 Keynote 2: Patrick Cramer
17:25-17:35 Closing remarks
Registration handled on behalf of Elsevier Ltd by Oxford Abstracts
Copyright 2018 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Oxford Abstracts. Privacy | Terms | Cookies