Programme Titles Presenters
Sunday, September 30, 2018
14:30-16:30 Registration and Refreshment Break
Jubileumzaal Foyer
16:30-18:15 Session 1
Promotiezaal
16:30-16:45 Welcome and Introduction
Promotiezaal
16:45-17:15 [INV01] – John Donoghue, Wyss Center for Bio and Neuroengineering, Switzerland | Brain computer interfaces: Progress and challenges
Promotiezaal
17:15-17:45 [INV02] – Kaspar Podgorski, Janelia Research Campus, USA | Kilohertz frame-rate two-photon tomography
Promotiezaal
17:45-18:00 [ST01] Cortex wide cellular resolution neural interfacing via digitally generated transparent polymer skulls | S.B. Kodandaramaiah, University of Minnesota, USA
Promotiezaal
18:00-18:15 [ST02] Customizable, 3D-printed, thousand-channel probes for neural recording and photostimulation | E.A. Yttri, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Promotiezaal
18:15-19:15 Welcome Drinks Reception
Jubileumzaal
Monday, October 01, 2018
08:30-09:00 Breakfast
Jubileumzaal
09:00-12:30 Session 2
Promotiezaal
09:00-09:30 [INV03] – Michel Maharbiz, University of California, Berkeley, USA | Recent developments in the neural dust platform: StimDust, a 2 mm^3 ultrasonically powered stimulator
Promotiezaal
09:30-10:00 [INV04] – Gyrgy Buzski, New York University, USA | Circuit analysis by single neuron, single spike resolution methods
Promotiezaal
10:00-10:30 [INV05] – Jin Hyung Lee, Stanford University, USA | Illuminating neural circuits: From molecules to MRI for precision brain health
Promotiezaal
10:30-11:00 Refreshment Break
Jubileumzaal
11:00-11:30 [INV06] – Megan Carey, Champalimaud Research, Portugal | A quantitative framework for locomotor coordination and learning in mice
Promotiezaal
11:30-12:00 [INV07] – Edward Callaway, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA | Functional micro-architecture for shape and color in primate primary visual cortex
Promotiezaal
12:00-12:15 [ST03] Engineering functional brain connectivity patterns by high-speed whole-brain imaging and neuromodulator polytherapy | M.F. Yanik, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Promotiezaal
12:15-12:30 Poster Blitz
Jubileumzaal
12:30-13:30 Lunch
Jubileumzaal
13:30-14:30 Poster session 1
Jubileumzaal
14:30-17:30 Session 3
Promotiezaal
14:30-15:00 [INV08] – Anne Andrews, University of California Los Angeles, USA | Neurotransmitter sensing via aptamer-field-effect transistors
Promotiezaal
15:00-15:15 [STO4] CMOS technology for three-dimensional neural recording using microwire arrays | N. Melosh, Stanford University, USA
Promotiezaal
15:15-15:30 [STO5] Cell type-specific optical recording and electrical stimulation in a mouse model of subthalamic nucleus deep brain stimulation for Parkinson’s disease | J. Schor, UC San Francisco, USA
Promotiezaal
15:30-16:00 [INV09] – John Rogers, University of Illinois, USA | Soft, biocompatible optoelectronic neural interfaces
Promotiezaal
16:00-16:30 Refreshment Break
Jubileumzaal
16:30-17:15 Panel discussion
Jubileumzaal
17:30-19:00 Walking Tour
19:00-22:00 Meet the Speakers Dinner (ticket holders only)
Faculty Club
Tuesday, October 02, 2018
08:30-09:00 Breakfast
Jubileumzaal
09:00-12:30 Session 4
Promotiezaal
09:00-09:30 [INV10] – Simon Schultz, Imperial College London, UK | From photon to pipette: Optical and electrophysiological tools for studying intact neural circuits
Promotiezaal
09:30-10:00 [INV11] – Ilaria Testa, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden | Faster and gentler optical nanoscopy for brain cell imaging
Promotiezaal
10:00-10:30 [INV12] - Alex Vaughan, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA | Molecular connectomics: Present and future
Promotiezaal
10:30-11:00 Refreshment Break
Jubileumzaal
11:00-11:30 [INV13] – Thomas Stieglitz, Bernstein Center Freiburg, Germany | Flexible multielectrode arrays as implantable interfaces to the central and peripheral nervous system
Promotiezaal
11:30-12:00 [INV14] – Stephanie Lacour, EPFL, Switzerland | Electronic dura mater – Soft surface neural implants
Promotiezaal
12:00-12:15 [STO6] Demonstration of visual restoration with a subretinal photovoltaic implant and optogenetic therapy in non-human primates | S. Picaud, Institut de la Vision, France
Promotiezaal
12:15-12:30 [STO7] Multiplexed temporally focused light shaping for high-resolution multi-cell targetingc | N. Accanto, Paris Descartes University, France
Promotiezaal
12:30-13:30 Lunch
Jubileumzaal
13:30-14:30 Poster Session 2
Jubileumzaal
14:30-17:30 Session 5
Promotiezaal
14:30-14:45 [ST08] Functional ultrasound imaging (fUSi) in rodents, primates and humans | A. Urban, NERF, USA
Promotiezaal
14:45-15:15 [INV15] – Tim Denison, University of Oxford, UK
Promotiezaal
15:15-15:45 [INV16] – Gaetano Leogrande, Medtronic, The Netherlands | Chronic sensing of brain activity
Promotiezaal
15:45-16:15 Refreshment Break
Jubileumzaal
16:15-16:45 [INV17] – Myriam Pannetier-Lecoeur, University Paris-Saclay, France | In vivo local recordings of the magnetic signature of neurons with GMR sensors
Promotiezaal
16:45-17:15 [INV18] – Tim Harris, Janelia Research Campus, USA | High channel count electrophysiology: Neuropixels and beyond, where can technology take us?
Promotiezaal
17:15-17:30 Closing Remarks
Promotiezaal
Registration handled on behalf of Elsevier Ltd by Oxford Abstracts
Copyright 2018 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Oxford Abstracts. Privacy | Terms | Cookies