Programme  Titles  Presenters  Topics 
Sunday 14th October 2018
17:00-18:00  Registration
Emerald Foyer
 
Monday 15th October 2018
07:30-09:00  Registration
Emerald Foyer
08:45-09:15  Welcome and Introductions
Seattle 1-3
09:15-09:30  IAEA Activities in the Area of Nuclear Power Reactor Fuel Engineering
Seattle 1-3
09:30-10:10  [L01] - R.C. Ewing, Stanford University, USA
Seattle 1-3
10:10-10:30  Coffee Break
Emerald
10:30-10:35  Tribute to Hans Matzke - T. Wiss, DG Joint Research Centre – JRC
Seattle 1-3
10:35-11:15  [PS1] - J. Bertsch, Nuclear Energy and Safety, Switzerland
Seattle 1-3
11:15-11:55  [PS2] - M.K. Grosse, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Seattle 1-3
11:55-13:00  Lunch Break
Emerald
13:00-15:15  Track 2- Structural and Functional Materials for Fission and Fusion reactors
Seattle 1
  Track 4- Modelling and Simulation of Structural Materials
Seattle 2
  Track 7- Characterization of Irradiated Materials and Nuclear Fuels
Seattle 3
  Track 3- Modelling and Simulation of Nuclear Fuels
Belltown
  Track 5- Behavior of Materials during Severe Accidents and Accident Tolerant Fuels
Pioneer
  Track 8- Materials for the Nuclear Fuel Cycle
Capitol Hill
15:15-15:45  Coffee Break
Emerald
15:45-17:25  Track 2- Structural and Functional Materials for Fission and Fusion reactors
Seattle 1
  Track 4- Modelling and Simulation of Structural Materials
Seattle 2
  Track 7- Characterization of Irradiated Materials and Nuclear Fuels
Seattle 3
  Track 3- Modelling and Simulation of Nuclear Fuels
Belltown
  Track 5- Behavior of Materials during Severe Accidents and Accident Tolerant Fuels
Pioneer
  Track 8- Materials for the Nuclear Fuel Cycle
Capitol Hill
17:25-19:10  Poster Session 1 & Drinks Reception
Emerald
 
Tuesday 16th October 2018
08:30-09:10  [PS3] - C. Guéneau, Commissariat à l'énergie atomique et aux énergies alternatives, France
Seattle 1-3
09:10-09:50  [PS4] - K. Nordlund, University of Helsinki, Finland
Seattle 1-3
09:50-10:20  Coffee Break
Emerald
10:20-12:25  Track 2- Structural and Functional Materials for Fission and Fusion reactors
Seattle 1
  Track 4- Modelling and Simulation of Structural Materials
Seattle 2
  Track 7- Characterization of Irradiated Materials and Nuclear Fuels
Seattle 3
  Track 3- Modelling and Simulation of Nuclear Fuels
Belltown
  Track 5- Behavior of Materials during Severe Accidents and Accident Tolerant Fuels
Pioneer
  Track 8- Materials for the Nuclear Fuel Cycle
Capitol Hill
12:25-13:25  Lunch Break - Kindly sponsored by: Canadian Nuclear Laboratories (CNL)
Emerald
13:25-15:15  Track 2- Structural and Functional Materials for Fission and Fusion reactors
Seattle 1
  Track 4- Modelling and Simulation of Structural Materials
Seattle 2
  Track 7- Characterization of Irradiated Materials and Nuclear Fuels
Seattle 3
  Track 6 Radiation Damage Processes in Materials and Complex Microstructures
Belltown
  Track 5- Behavior of Materials during Severe Accidents and Accident Tolerant Fuels
Pioneer
  Track 1- Thermodynamics and Thermal Properties of Nuclear Fuels
Capitol Hill
15:15-15:45  Coffee Break
Emerald
15:45-17:00  Track 2- Structural and Functional Materials for Fission and Fusion reactors
Seattle 1
  Track 4- Modelling and Simulation of Structural Materials
Seattle 2
  Track 7- Characterization of Irradiated Materials and Nuclear Fuels
Seattle 3
  Track 6 Radiation Damage Processes in Materials and Complex Microstructures
Belltown
  Track 5- Behavior of Materials during Severe Accidents and Accident Tolerant Fuels
Pioneer
  Track 1- Thermodynamics and Thermal Properties of Nuclear Fuels
Capitol Hill
17:00-18:45  Poster Session 2 (Refreshments will be available to purchase)
Emerald
 
Wednesday 17th October 2018
08:30-09:10  [PS5] - Y. Zhang, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Seattle 1-3
09:10-09:50  [PS6] - M. Takano, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan
Seattle 1-3
09:50-10:20  Coffee Break
Emerald
10:20-12:25  Track 2- Structural and Functional Materials for Fission and Fusion reactors
Seattle 1
  Track 4- Modelling and Simulation of Structural Materials
Seattle 2
  Track 7- Characterization of Irradiated Materials and Nuclear Fuels
Seattle 3
  Track 6 Radiation Damage Processes in Materials and Complex Microstructures
Belltown
  Track 3- Modelling and Simulation of Nuclear Fuels
Pioneer
  Track 1- Thermodynamics and Thermal Properties of Nuclear Fuels
Capitol Hill
12:25-13:25  Lunch Break
Emerald
12:30-13:20  Workshop: Radiochemistry and material irradiation research: New facilities, case studies and collaborative opportunities in the UK - Hosted by the Dalton Nuclear Institute and the Henry Royce Institute
Belltown
13:25-15:15  Track 2- Structural and Functional Materials for Fission and Fusion reactors
Seattle 1
  Track 4- Modelling and Simulation of Structural Materials
Seattle 2
  Track 7- Characterization of Irradiated Materials and Nuclear Fuels
Seattle 3
  Track 6 Radiation Damage Processes in Materials and Complex Microstructures
Belltown
  Track 3- Modelling and Simulation of Nuclear Fuels
Pioneer
  Track 1- Thermodynamics and Thermal Properties of Nuclear Fuels
Capitol Hill
15:15-15:45  Coffee Break
Emerald
15:45-17:00  Track 2- Structural and Functional Materials for Fission and Fusion reactors
Seattle 1
  Track 4- Modelling and Simulation of Structural Materials
Seattle 2
  Track 7- Characterization of Irradiated Materials and Nuclear Fuels
Seattle 3
  Track 6 Radiation Damage Processes in Materials and Complex Microstructures
Belltown
  Track 3- Modelling and Simulation of Nuclear Fuels
Pioneer
  Track 1- Thermodynamics and Thermal Properties of Nuclear Fuels
Capitol Hill
17:00-18:45  Poster Session 3 (Refreshments will be available to purchase)
Emerald
 
Thursday 18th October 2018
08:30-10:10  Track 2- Structural and Functional Materials for Fission and Fusion reactors
Seattle 1
  Track 4- Modelling and Simulation of Structural Materials
Seattle 2
  Track 7- Characterization of Irradiated Materials and Nuclear Fuels
Seattle 3
  Track 6 Radiation Damage Processes in Materials and Complex Microstructures
Belltown
  Track 5- Behavior of Materials during Severe Accidents and Accident Tolerant Fuels
Pioneer
  Track 3- Modelling and Simulation of Nuclear Fuels
Capitol Hill
10:10-10:40  Coffee Break
Emerald
10:40-11:20  [L02] Best Paper Award Presentation - A. Chauhan, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Seattle 1-3
11:20-12:00  [PS7] - P. Yvon, Commissariat à l'énergie atomique et aux énergies alternatives, France
Seattle 1-3
12:00-12:40  [PS8] - C. Stanek, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Seattle 1-3
12:40-13:10  NuMart Awards/Best Poster Awards/Young Researcher Awards/Closing Ceremony
Seattle 1-3
 
  Registration handled on behalf of Elsevier Ltd by Oxford Abstracts
Copyright © 2018 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Oxford Abstracts. Privacy | Terms | Cookies