Programme  Titles  Presenters  Topics 
Monday, 03 September, 2018
15:00-18:30  Registration
Hall Auditorium
18:30-20:00  Welcome drinks reception
Hall Auditorium & Atrium
 
Tuesday, 04 September 2018
08:00-09:15  Registration
Hall Auditorium
09:15-10:30  Opening Session
Auditorium
09:30-10:30  Opening Plenary Address: Klaus-Jürgen Bathe, MIT, USA
Auditorium
10:30-11:00  Refreshment Break
Hall Auditorium & Atrium
11:00-11:30  [KEY1] F. Casciati, University of Pavia, Italy
Auditorium
  [KEY3] D. Eyheramendy, Laboratoire de Mécanique et d''Acoustique (AMU-CNRS-ECM), France
Garbi 1
11:30-12:00  [KEY2] S. Adhikari, Swansea University, United Kingdom
Auditorium
  [KEY4] F.G. Rammersdorfer, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Garbi 1
12:00-13:00  Lunch
Noray Restaurant
13:00-14:00  Computers and Structures & Advances in Engineering Software
Garbi 1
13:00-13:15  ECT2018: Computational Studies for Retrofitting
Llevant 1
  ECT2018: Special session: Iterative schemes for analyzing nonlinear problems: Numerical and dynamic
Llevant 2
13:00-13:30  [KEY8] E. J. Sapountzakis, National University of Athens, Greece
Llevant 3
13:00-13:15  CST2018: Special session: Structural topology optimization
Llevant 4
13:15-14:15  CST2018: Special Session: Dynamic interactions across the scales: recent advances & current challenges
Llevant 1
  ECT2018: Special session: Iterative schemes for analyzing nonlinear problems: Numerical and dynamic (Contd.)
Llevant 2
13:30-14:15  CST2018: Special session: Computational and nonlinear dynamics (Contd.)
Llevant 3
13:15-14:15  CST2018: Special session: Structural topology optimization (Contd.)
Llevant 4
14:15-15:00  ECT2018: Parallel and distributed computing
Garbi 1
14:15-14:30  CST2018: Special Session: Dynamic interactions across the scales: Recent advances & current challenges
Llevant 1
14:15-15:00  ECT2018: Special Session: Iterative schemes for analyzing nonlinear problems: numerical and dynamic (Contd.)
Llevant 2
  CST2018: Special Session: Computational and nonlinear dynamics (Contd.)
Llevant 3
  CST2018: Special Session: Structural topology optimization (Contd.)
Llevant 4
15:00-15:30  Refreshment Break
Hall Auditorium & Atrium
15:30-16:00  CST2018: Special session: Optimisation and design
Garbi 1
  CST2018: Special session: advanced solutions for the structural design and numerical modelling of steel racks
Llevant 1
  ECT2018: Special session: Iterative schemes for analysing nonlinear problems: Numerical and dynamic
Llevant 2
  CST2018: Discrete element methods
Llevant 3
  CST2018: Special session: Seismic assessment of new structures and vulnerability reduction of existing buildings: Advanced numerical modelling
Llevant 4
16:00-16:30  CST2018: Special session: optimisation and design (Contd.)
Garbi 1
  CST2018: Special session: advanced solutions for the structural design and numerical modelling of steel racks (Contd.)
Llevant 1
  ECT2018: Special session: Iterative schemes for analysing nonlinear problems: Numerical and dynamic (Contd.)
Llevant 2
  ECT 2018: Discrete Element and Particle Techniques
Llevant 3
  ECT2018: Dynamics, seismic and construction
Llevant 4
16:30-16:45  CST2018: Civil engineering applications
Garbi 1
  CST2018-21: Laser cutting technology
Llevant 1
  ECT2018: Special session: Iterative schemes for analysing nonlinear problems: Numerical and dynamic (Contd.)
Llevant 2
  CST2018: Discrete element methods (Contd.)
Llevant 3
  CST2018: Special session: Seismic assessment of new structures and vulnerability reduction of existing buildings: Advanced numerical modelling (Contd.)
Llevant 4
16:45-17:00  CST2018: Civil engineering applications (Contd.)
Garbi 1
  CST2018-21: Laser cutting technology (Contd.)
Llevant 1
  ECT2018: Special session: Iterative schemes for analysing nonlinear problems: Numerical and dynamic (Contd.)
Llevant 2
  CST2018 & ECT2018: Software development: Tools, techniques and issues
Llevant 3
  ECT2018: Dynamics, seismic and construction (Contd.)
Llevant 4
17:00-17:15  CST2018: Civil engineering applications (Contd.)
Garbi 1
17:00-18:00  CST2018: Advanced solutions for the structural design and numerical modelling of steel
Llevant 1
17:00-17:15  ECT2018: Special session: Iterative schemes for analysing nonlinear problems: Numerical and dynamic (Contd.)
Llevant 2
17:00-17:30  CST2018 & ECT2018: Software development: Tools, techniques and issues (Contd.)
Llevant 3
17:00-17:15  ECT2018: Dynamics, seismic and construction (Contd.)
Llevant 4
 
Wednesday 05 September 2018
08:45-09:30  CST2018: Numerical and computational techniques for mechanics
Garbi 1
  ECT2018: Computational Methods: including meshless and isogeometric methods
Llevant 1
  CST2018: Special Session: Seismic assessment of new structures and vulnerability reduction of existing buildings: advanced numerical modelling
Llevant 2
  CST2018: Structural Mechanics: Damage, NDT and characterisation
Llevant 3
  ECT2018: Uncertainty quantification and analysis in engineering: precise and imprecise probability approaches
Llevant 4
09:30-10:00  CST2018: Numerical and computational techniques for mechanics (Contd.)
Garbi 1
  ECT2018: Computational Methods: including meshless and isogeometric methods (Contd.)
Llevant 1
  CST2018: Special Session: Seismic assessment of new structures and vulnerability reduction of existing buildings: advanced numerical modelling (Contd.)
Llevant 2
  CST2018: Special Session: Computational modelling of progressive collapse
Llevant 3
  ECT2018: Uncertainty quantification and analysis in engineering: precise and imprecise probability approaches (Contd.)
Llevant 4
10:00-10:15  CST2018: Numerical and computational techniques for mechanics (Contd.)
Garbi 1
  ECT2018: Computational Methods: including meshless and isogeometric methods (Contd.)
Llevant 1
  CST2018: Special Session: Seismic assessment of new structures and vulnerability reduction of existing buildings: advanced numerical modelling (Contd.)
Llevant 2
10:00-10:30  CST2018: Special Session: Computational modelling of progressive collapse (Contd.)
Llevant 3
  CST2018-1: Uncertainty Analysis and Design Optimization of Structures
Llevant 4
10:15-10:45  Refreshment Break
Hall Auditorium & Atrium
10:45-11:15  [KEY5] A. Tkachuk, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Garbi 1
10:45-11:00  ECT2018: Computational multiphysics
Llevant 1
  CST2018: Uncertainty analysis and design optimization of structures
Llevant 2
  ECT2018: Special session: Computational modelling of industrial metal forming processes
Llevant 3
  CST2018: Uncertainty and reliability
Llevant 4
11:15-11:30  ECT2018: Computational multiphysics (Contd.)
Llevant 1
  CST2018: Uncertainty analysis and design optimization of structures (Contd.)
Llevant 2
  ECT2018: Special session: Computational modelling of industrial metal forming processes (Contd.)
Llevant 3
  CST2018: Special session: Degradation of reinforced concrete elements: From mathematical modelling to assessment through structural
Llevant 4
11:15-11:45  [KEY6] R. Melnik, Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada
Garbi 1
  ECT2018: Crash and impact computational mechanics
Llevant 1
  CST2018: Uncertainty analysis and design optimization of structures (Contd.)
Llevant 2
  ECT2018: Special session: Computational modelling of industrial metal forming processes (Contd.)
Llevant 3
  CST2018: Special session: Degradation of reinforced concrete elements: From mathematical modelling to assessment through structural (Contd.)
Llevant 4
11:45-12:15  [KEY7] L. Beex, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Garbi 1
  ECT2018: Crash and impact computational mechanics (Contd.)
Llevant 1
  CST2018: Uncertainty analysis and design optimization of structures (Contd.)
Llevant 2
  ECT2018: Special session: Computational modelling of industrial metal forming processes (Contd.)
D. Roose & N. Biba
  CST2018: Artificial neural networks in computational mechanics
Llevant 4
12:15-12:45  CST2018: Special session: Recent advances on vibration-based structural health monitoring of age-old masonry buildings
Garbi 1
12:15-12:30  ECT2018: Multiscale splitting methods: theory and applications in engineering problems
Llevant 1
  CST2018: Uncertainty analysis and design optimization of structures
Llevant 2
12:15-12:45  ECT2018: Special session: Computational modelling of industrial metal forming processes (Contd.)
Llevant 3
12:15-12:30  CST2018: Artificial neural networks in computational mechanics (Contd.)
Llevant 4
12:45-13:45  Lunch
Noray Restaurant
13:45-14:00  CST2018: Timber structures
Garbi 1
  ECT2018: Material modelling: Timber
Llevant 1
  CST2018: Special session: Structural computational engineering design
Llevant 2
  CST2018: Special session: Computational and nonlinear dynamics
Llevant 3
  ECT2018: Structural Engineering design tools
Llevant 4
14:00-14:15  ECT2018 and CST2018: Bridge engineering
Garbi 1
  ECT2018: Material modelling: Timber (Contd.)
Llevant 1
  CST2018: Special session: Structural computational engineering design
Llevant 2
  CST2018: Special session: Computational and nonlinear dynamics
Llevant 3
  ECT2018: Optimization driven architectural design of structures
Llevant 4
14:15-14:30  ECT2018 and CST2018: Bridge engineering (Contd.)
Garbi 1
  CST2018: Materials, composites and microstructures
Llevant 1
  CST2018: Special session: Structural computational engineering design (Contd.)
Llevant 2
  CST2018: Buckling and post-buckling of structures
Llevant 3
  ECT2018: Optimization driven architectural design of structures (Contd.)
Llevant 4
14:30-15:00  ECT2018 and CST2018: Bridge engineering (Contd.)
Garbi 1
  CST2018: Materials, composites and microstructures (Contd.)
Llevant 1
  CST2018: Special session: Structural computational engineering design (Contd.)
Llevant 2
  CST2018: Buckling and post-buckling of structures (Contd.)
Llevant 3
  CST2018: Special session: Optimization driven architectural design of structures
Llevant 4
15:00-15:15  CST2018: Railway technology
Garbi 1
  CST2018: Materials, composites and microstructures (Contd.)
Llevant 1
  CST2018: Special session: Structural computational engineering design (Contd.)
Llevant 2
  ECT2018 and CST2018: Bio-mechanics
Llevant 3
  CST2018: Special session: Optimization driven architectural design of structures (Contd.)
Llevant 4
15:15-15:30  CST2018: Modelling and Analysis of Beams
Garbi 1
  CST2018: Materials, composites and microstructures (Contd.)
Llevant 1
  CST2018: Special session: Structural computational engineering design (Contd.)
Llevant 2
  ECT2018 and CST2018: Bio-mechanics
Llevant 3
  CST2018: Special session: Optimization driven architectural design of structures (Contd.)
Llevant 4
15:30-15:45  CST2018: Modelling and Analysis of Beams (Contd.)
Garbi 1
  CST2018: Materials, composites and microstructures (Contd.)
Garbi 1
  CST2018: Application of finite element methods
Llevant 2
  Fluid Structure Interaction
Llevant 3
  CST2018: Special session: Optimization driven architectural design of structures (Contd.)
Llevant 4
15:45-16:15  Refreshment Break
Hall Auditorium & Atrium
16:00-17:00  CST2018: Modelling and simulation for engineering design
Garbi 1
16:15-17:00  CST2018: Materials, composites and microstructures
Llevant 1
  ECT2018 and CST2018: Computational fluid dynamics
Llevant 2
  ECT2018: Finite element techniques
Llevant 3
  ECT2018: Engineering modelling, design and optimisation
Llevant 4
17:00-17:15  ECT2018 and CST2018: Shell and plate structures: Analysis and design
Garbi 1
  CST2018: Materials, composites and microstructures (Contd.)
Llevant 1
  ECT2018 and CST2018: Computational fluid dynamics (Contd.)
Llevant 2
  ECT2018: Finite element techniques (Contd.)
Llevant 3
  ECT2018: Engineering modelling, design and optimisation (Contd.)
Llevant 4
17:15-17:45  ECT2018 and CST2018: Shell and plate structures: Analysis and design ?(Contd.)
Garbi 1
  CST2018: Materials, composites and microstructures (Contd.)
Llevant 1
  ECT2018 and CST2018: Computational fluid dynamics (Contd.)
Llevant 2
  ECT2018: Numerical Techniques for Engineering
Llevant 3
  ECT2018: Engineering modelling, design and optimisation (Contd.)
Llevant 4
17:45-18:00  ECT2018 and CST2018: Shell and plate structures: Analysis and design (Contd.)
Garbi 1
17:45-18:15  CST2018: Materials, composites and microstructures (Contd.)
Llevant 1
17:45-18:00  CST2018: Improved understanding of wind-structure interactions in flexible structures
Llevant 2
17:45-18:15  ECT2018: Numerical Techniques for Engineering (Contd.)
Llevant 3
  ECT2018: Engineering modelling, design and optimisation (Contd.)
Llevant 4
19:00-22:00  Conference Dinner
Can Laury Restaurant
 
Thursday, 06 September 2018
09:00-09:15  CST2018: Reinforced concrete structures: Analysis and design
Garbi 1
  ECT2018: Composite structures
Llevant 1
  Analysis, Modelling and design for manufacturing
Llevant 2
  CST2018: Special session: Modelling, assessment and monitoring of dam structures including soil-structure interaction
Llevant 3
  ECT2018: Building and construction engineering
Llevant 4
09:15-09:30  CST2018: Reinforced concrete structures: Analysis and design
Garbi 1
  CST2018: Multi-body methods
Llevant 1
  Analysis, Modelling and design for manufacturing
Llevant 2
  CST2018: Special session: Modelling, assessment and monitoring of dam structures including soil-structure interaction (Contd.)
Llevant 3
  ECT2018: Building and construction engineering
Llevant 4
09:30-09:45  CST2018: Reinforced concrete structures: Analysis and design (Contd.)
Garbi 1
  CST2018: Analytical and numerical dynamics
Llevant 1
  Analysis, Modelling and design for manufacturing (Contd.)
Llevant 2
  CST2018: Special session: Modelling, assessment and monitoring of dam structures including soil-structure interaction (Contd.)
Llevant 3
  ECT2018: Building and construction engineering (Contd.)
Llevant 4
09:45-10:45  CST2018: Reinforced concrete structures: Analysis and design (Contd.)
Garbi 1
  CST2018: Analytical and numerical dynamics (Contd.)
Llevant 1
  Analysis, Modelling and design for manufacturing (Contd.)
Llevant 2
09:45-10:30  CST2018: Geotechnics, foundation engineering and soil-structure interaction
Llevant 3
09:45-10:15  ECT2018: Building and construction engineering (Contd.)
Llevant 4
10:45-11:15  Refreshment Break
Hall Auditorium & Atrium
11:15-12:15  CST2018: Special session: Continuum and discrete modelling of nanomaterials: Theory and applications
Garbi 1
  CST2018: Special session: Vibration based damage detection in structures using the dynamic stiffness method and other approaches
Llevant 1
11:15-12:45  CST2018: Special session: Structural analysis of steel and steel-concrete composite structures
Llevant 2
11:15-12:30  ECT2018: Geomechanics, geomaterials and geoinformation
Llevant 3
11:15-12:45  ECT2018: Finite element techniques
Llevant 4
12:45-14:00  Lunch
Noray Restaurant
14:00-14:45  CST2018: Developments in finite element methods
Llevant 1
  CST2018: Special session: Seismic assessment of new structures and vulnerability reduction of existing buildings: Advanced numerical modelling
Llevant 2
  CST2018: Special session: Recent advances on vibration-based structural health monitoring of age-old masonry buildings
Llevant 3
  ECT2018: Engineering modelling and simulation
Llevant 4
14:45-15:30  CST2018: Developments in finite element methods (Contd.)
Llevant 1
  CST2018: Seismic engineering and control
Llevant 2
  CST2018: Computational modelling of masonry structures
Llevant 3
  ECT2018: Engineering modelling and simulation (Contd.)
Llevant 4
15:30-16:30  CST2018: Application of finite element methods
Llevant 1
15:30-16:00  CST2018: Seismic engineering and control (Contd.)
Llevant 2
15:30-15:45  CST2018: Computational modelling of masonry structures (Contd.)
Llevant 3
15:30-16:15  ECT2018: Engineering modelling and simulation (Contd.)
Llevant 4
 
  Registration handled on behalf of Elsevier Ltd by Oxford Abstracts
Copyright © 2018 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Oxford Abstracts. Privacy | Terms | Cookies