Programme  Titles  Presenters  Topics 
Sunday 16th September 2018
17:00-19:00  Registration
Tramuntana Foyer
18:00-19:30  Welcome Reception & Special Launch Event & Poster Session 1
Tramuntana 1
 
Monday 17th September 2018
08:00  Registration
Tramuntana Foyer
08:30-08:40  Welcome Address 1: Ashok Pandey and Deepak Pant
Tramuntana 2&3
08:40-09:20  [PL01] Irini Angelidaki, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark
Tramuntana 2&3
09:20-10:00  [PL02] Mohammad J. Taherzadeh, University of Borås, Sweden
Tramuntana 2&3
10:00-10:30  Coffee Break and Poster Session 1
Tramuntana 1
10:30-12:00  Session IA: Biomass Fractionation – Pretreatment Processes and Technologies
Tramuntana 2&3
  Session IB: Industrial Bioprocessinq for Biofuels
Garbi
12:00-13:30  Lunch
Restaurant
12:30-13:30  Poster Session 2
Tramuntana 1
13:30-15:00  Session 2A: Thermo-Chemical Processing of Biomass
Tramuntana 2&3
  Session 2B: Algal Biorefinery
Garbi
15:00-15:30  Coffee Break & Poster Session 2
Tramuntana 1
15:30-17:30  Session 3A: Biological waste treatment –Microbial Electro-chemical system & Environmental bioengineering
Tramuntana 2&3
  Session 3B: Lignocellulose Biorefinery
Garbi
17:30-19:00  Industry - Academia Speed Dating Event (with refreshments)
 
Tuesday 18th September 2018
08:30-09:10  [PL03] Jo-Shu Chang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Tramuntana 2&3
09:10-09:50  [PL04] Huu Hao Ngo, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
Tramuntana 2&3
09:50-10:20  Coffee Break and Poster Session 2
Tramuntana 1
10:20-12:05  Session 4A: Biological waste treatment – Anaerobic digestion
Tramuntana 2&3
  Session 4B: Biorefineries & Biofuels
Garbi
12:20-13:30  Lunch
Restaurant
12:30-13:30  “How to write a scientific paper and get published” Workshop with Elsevier Publisher (Early Career Researcher Event)
Garbi
13:30-14:10  [PL05] Birgitte Ahring, Washington State University, USA
Tramuntana 2&3
14:10-15:25  Session 5A: Biological Waste Treatment and Management
Tramuntana 2&3
  Session 5B: White Biotechnology – Production of Fuels and Chemicals
Garbi
15:25-16:00  Coffee Break and Poster Session 2
Tramuntana 1
16:00-17:30  Session 6A: Biological Waste Treatment – Resource Recovery & Waste Biorefinery
Tramuntana 2&3
  Session 6B: White Biotechnology
Garbi
19:30-22:00  Gala Dinner (Optional Event – Tickets to be purchased)
 
Wednesday 19th September 2018
08:30-09:10  [PL06] Dirk Carrez, Bio Based Industries Consortium, Belgium
Tramuntana 2&3
09:10-10:40  Session 7A: Bioresource policies, bioeconomy and social perspectives
Tramuntana 2&3
  Session 7B: White Biotechnology- Techno-economic analysis, life-cycle assessment and sustainability
Garbi
10:40-11:10  Coffee Break
Tramuntana 1
11:10-12:30  Panel Discussion
Tramuntana 2&3
12:30-13:00  Closing address: Ashok Pandey and Deepak Pant (including BIORESTEC Best Posters awards)
Tramuntana 2&3
13:00-14:30  Lunch
Restaurant
 
  Registration handled on behalf of Elsevier Ltd by Oxford Abstracts
Copyright © 2018 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Oxford Abstracts. Privacy | Terms | Cookies