Programme Titles Presenters Topics
Monday 3 September 2018
12:00-14:00 Registration
Function Floor Foyer
14:00-14:30 Welcome Remarks
Golden Ballroom
14:30-14:45 Joining ECSA
Golden Ballroom
14:45-15:00 Introduction to awards and voting with App
Golden Ballroom
15:00-15:30 Refreshment Break
Grand River Ballroom
15:30-17:15 SS.1g Changing sea levels and changing tides
Golden Ballroom North
SS.1k Greenhouse gasses: Production, uptake, and emission
Golden Ballroom Centre
SS.2h Trait-based approaches for understanding ecosystem functioning in a changing world
Golden Ballroom South
GS.3d Societal values
Mt Newman
17:15-18:15 Welcome Drinks Reception & Poster Session 1
Grand River Ballroom
18:15-20:45 Perth Walking Tour (Optional Ticketed Event)
Tuesday 4 September 2018
08:00-08:30 Arrival Tea & Coffee
Function Floor Foyer
08:30-09:15 [KEY1] Robert Nicholls, University of Southampton, UK
Golden Ballroom
09:15-10:00 [KEY2] Gretta Pecl, University of Tasmania, Australia
Golden Ballroom
10:00-10:30 Refreshment Break
Grand River Ballroom
10:30-11:30 GS.1c Oceanography and physical-biological coupling
Golden Ballroom North
SS.1e Coastal wetland vulnerability: Climate change, anthropogenic pressures, and extreme events
Golden Ballroom Centre
SS.2h Trait-based approaches for understanding ecosystem functioning in a changing world
Golden Ballroom South
GS.2d Ecosystem structure and function
Hamersley
SS.4s EMECS Sponsored Session:Environmental management of enclosed coastal seas
Goldsworthy
SS.3i Policies for improvement of artisanal fisheries in developing countries
Mt Newman
11:30-11:40 Synchronisation Break
11:40-12:40 GS.1c Oceanography and physical-biological coupling
Golden Ballroom North
SS.1e Coastal wetland vulnerability: Climate change, anthropogenic pressures, and extreme events
Golden Ballroom Centre
GS.2d Ecosystem structure and function
Hamersley
SS.4s EMECS Sponsored Session:Environmental management of enclosed coastal seas
Goldsworthy
SS.3i Policies for improvement of artisanal fisheries in developing countries
Mt Newman
12:40-13:10 Lunch
Grand River Ballroom
13:10-14:00 Poster Session 1
Grand River Ballroom
14:00-15:00 GS.1c Oceanography and physical-biological coupling
Golden Ballroom North
SS.1e Coastal wetland vulnerability: Climate change, anthropogenic pressures, and extreme events
Golden Ballroom Centre
SS.4i The Great Barrier Reef - A rapidly changing and degrading ecosystem: The need for urgent management and current opportunities
Golden Ballroom South
GS.2d Ecosystem structure and function
Hamersley
SS.4l Novel approaches to monitoring estuaries, coastal and shelf waters
Goldsworthy
GS.2c Connectivity (Energy, genes, habitats and disease)
Mt Newman
15:00-15:10 Synchronization Break
15:10-16:10 GS.1c Oceanography and physical-biological coupling
Golden Ballroom North
SS.1e Coastal wetland vulnerability: Climate change, anthropogenic pressures, and extreme events
Golden Ballroom Centre
SS.4i The Great Barrier Reef - A rapidly changing and degrading ecosystem: The need for urgent management and current opportunities
Golden Ballroom South
GS.2d Ecosystem structure and function
Hamersley
SS.4l Novel approaches to monitoring estuaries, coastal and shelf waters
Goldsworthy
GS.2c Connectivity (Energy, genes, habitats and disease)
Mt Newman
16:10-16:40 Refreshment Break
Grand River Ballroom
16:40-17:55 GS.1c Oceanography and physical-biological coupling
Golden Ballroom North
GS.1a Land - ocean linkages
Golden Ballroom Centre
4.i. The Great Barrier Reef - A rapidly changing and degrading ecosystem: The need for urgent management and current opportunities
Golden Ballroom South
GS.2d Ecosystem structure and function
Hamersley
SS.4l Novel approaches to monitoring estuaries, coastal and shelf waters
Goldsworthy
2.j. Paleoecology: A tool for informed management of estuarine and coastal ecosystems
Mt Newman
19:00-20:30 Free Workshop: Opportunities for industry engagement within and beyond research (sign-up required)
Wednesday 5 September 2018
07:30-08:00 Arrival Tea & Coffee
Function Floor Foyer
08:00-08:45 [KEY3] Alan Whitfield, South African Institute for Aquatic Biodiversity, South Africa
Golden Ballroom
08:45-09:30 [KEY4] Lynne Eagle, James Cook University, Australia
Golden Ballroom
09:30-10:00 Refreshment Break
Grand River Ballroom
10:00-11:00 GS.1b Coastal morphodynamics and sediment transport
Golden Ballroom North
GS.1a Land - ocean linkages
Golden Ballroom Centre
SS.4q Keeping major urban estuaries, ports and harbours viable
Golden Ballroom South
SS.3j Assessing and valuing our environment: Challenging the ecosystem service approach
Hamersley
SS.2f Incorporating an understanding of resilience into the management, conservation and restoration of benthic primary producer habitats
Goldsworthy
SS.2g Omics advances in estuarine research and applications
Mt Newman
11:00-11:10 Synchronisation Break
11:10-12:10 GS.1b Coastal morphodynamics and sediment transport
Golden Ballroom North
GS.1a Land - ocean linkages
Golden Ballroom Centre
SS.4q Keeping major urban estuaries, ports and harbours viable
Golden Ballroom South
SS.3j Assessing and valuing our environment: Challenging the ecosystem service approach
Hamersley
SS.2f Incorporating an understanding of resilience into the management, conservation and restoration of benthic primary producer habitats
Goldsworthy
SS.2g Omics advances in estuarine research and applications
Mt Newman
12:10-12:40 Lunch
Grand River Ballroom
12:40-13:30 Poster Session 2
Grand River Ballroom
13:30-14:30 GS.1b Coastal morphodynamics and sediment transport
Golden Ballroom North
SS.1f Similarities, stressors and sustainability of southern hemisphere estuaries on wave-dominated coasts
Golden Ballroom Centre
SS.4q Keeping major urban estuaries, ports and harbours viable
Golden Ballroom South
SS.3k Estuarine ecology, fishery resources, threats and solutions towards a sustainable management
Hamersley
SS.2f Incorporating an understanding of resilience into the management, conservation and restoration of benthic primary producer habitats
Goldsworthy
GS.4c Case studies of eco-engineering and ecosystem restoration
Mt Newman
14:30-14:40 Synchronization Break
14:40-15:40 GS.1b Coastal morphodynamics and sediment transport
Golden Ballroom North
SS.1f Similarities, stressors and sustainability of southern hemisphere estuaries on wave-dominated coasts
Golden Ballroom Centre
SS.4q Keeping major urban estuaries, ports and harbours viable
Golden Ballroom South
SS.3k Estuarine ecology, fishery resources, threats and solutions towards a sustainable management
Hamersley
SS.2f Incorporating an understanding of resilience into the management, conservation and restoration of benthic primary producer habitats
Goldsworthy
GS.4c Case studies of eco-engineering and ecosystem restoration
Mt Newman
15:40-16:10 Refreshment Break
Grand River Ballroom
16:10-17:40 GS.4a Socio-ecological dynamics, resilience and regime shifts
Golden Ballroom North
SS.1f Similarities, stressors and sustainability of southern hemisphere estuaries on wave-dominated coasts
Golden Ballroom Centre
SS.4q Keeping major urban estuaries, ports and harbours viable
Golden Ballroom South
SS.3k Estuarine ecology, fishery resources, threats and solutions towards a sustainable management
Hamersley
GS.3c Aquaculture
Mt Newman
18:00-23:00 Conference Dinner (Optional Ticketed Event)
Mandoon Estate, Swan Valley
Thursday 6 September 2018
08:00-08:30 Arrival Tea & Coffee
Function Floor Foyer
08:30-09:15 [KEY5] Christopher D’Elia, Louisiana State University, USA
Golden Ballroom
09:15-10:00 [KEY6] Barbara Robson, Australian Institute of Marine Science, Australia
Golden Ballroom
10:00-10:30 Refreshment Break
Grand River Ballroom
10:30-11:45 SS.1j Coastal response to a changing climate
Golden Ballroom North
GS.1d Biogeochemistry and element cycling
Golden Ballroom Centre
SS.4h Assessing cumulative impacts and risks to marine ecosystem values
Golden Ballroom South
SS.4p Applied solutions for sustainable and resilient estuaries and coasts
Hamersley
SS.4o Matching scales and optimizing designs: From observational to modelling and assessing approaches for understanding estuarine and coastal system dynamics
Goldsworthy
GS.3a Sustainable natural resource exploitation
Mt Newman
11:45-11:55 Synchronisation Break
11:55-13:10 SS.1j Coastal response to a changing climate
Golden Ballroom North
GS.1d Biogeochemistry and element cycling
Golden Ballroom Centre
SS.4h Assessing cumulative impacts and risks to marine ecosystem values
Golden Ballroom South
SS.4p Applied solutions for sustainable and resilient estuaries and coasts
Hamersley
SS.4o Matching scales and optimizing designs: from observational to modelling and assessing approaches for understanding estuarine and coastal system dynamics
Goldsworthy
GS.3a Sustainable natural resource exploitation
Mt Newman
13:10-13:40 Lunch
Grand River Ballroom
13:40-14:30 Poster Session 2
Grand River Ballroom
14:30-15:45 GS.1d Biogeochemistry and element cycling
Golden Ballroom Centre
SS.3g Coastal challenges for Small Island Developing States (SIDS)
Golden Ballroom South
SS.4p Applied solutions for sustainable and resilient estuaries and coasts
Hamersley
SS.4n Taking Social Sustainability to the Sea: How to Strengthen the Social Dimension of Coastal and Marine Governance
Goldsworthy
15:45-16:15 Awards and Closing Remarks
Golden Ballroom
Friday 7 September 2018
09:00-15:00 Free Workshop: Career development skills and pathways towards more effective and impactful research (sign-up required)
Freemantle Maritime Museum
Registration handled on behalf of Elsevier Ltd by Oxford Abstracts
Copyright 2018 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Oxford Abstracts. Privacy | Terms | Cookies