Programme Titles Presenters
Thursday, 9 November 2017
07:00–08:20 Registration and morning coffee
Ballroom/Hotel Foyer
8:20-10:00 Welcome and introduction and Session 1
Commonwealth Ballroom South
8:20-8:30 Introduction
Commonwealth Ballroom South
8:30-10:00 Invited Speaker Presentations
Commonwealth Ballroom South
08:30-09:00 Paola Arlotta | Harvard, USA | Modeling human brain development in 3D brain organoids [INV01]
Commonwealth Ballroom South
09:00-09:30 Graeme Davis | UCSF, USA | Cellular and molecular mechanisms of homeostatic plasticity [INV02]
Commonwealth Ballroom South
09:30-10:00 Sabine Kastner | Princeton, USA | Cognitive functions of the visual thalamus [INV03]
Commonwealth Ballroom South
10:00–10:30 Refreshments
Commonwealth Ballroom North
10:30–11:00 Session 2
Commonwealth Ballroom South
Gina Turrigiano | Brandeis, USA | Self-tuning neurons and firing rate homeostasis in freely behaving animals [INV04]
Commonwealth Ballroom South
11:00-11:30 Short talks Session 1 (selected from poster abstracts)
Commonwealth Ballroom South
11:00-11:15 Transcranial ultrasound impacts monkey choice behavior [ST01]
Commonwealth Ballroom South
11:15-11:30 The nuclear pore complex is compromised in sALS and ALS/FTD [ST02]
Commonwealth Ballroom South
11:30-12:00 Poster Teaser Session
Commonwealth Ballroom South
12:00–13:00 Lunch
Commonwealth Ballroom North
13:00–14:30 Poster Session 1
Commonwealth Ballroom North
14:30–15:30 Session 3 - Keynote
Commonwealth Ballroom South
Keynote: Stuart Firestein | Columbia, USA | Keeping the question pipeline flowing: Ignorance, failure and pluralism [KEY01]
Commonwealth Ballroom South
15:30–16:00 Refreshments
Commonwealth Ballroom North
16:00-17:00 Session 4
Commonwealth Ballroom South
16:00–16:30 Chenghua Gu | Harvard Medical School, USA | Interactions between nervous and vascular systems in the CNS [INV05]
Commonwealth Ballroom South
16:30-17:00 Paul Taylor | St. Jude, USA | Disturbance of RNA granule dynamics in neurological disease [INV06]
Commonwealth Ballroom South
17:00–18:00 Session 5 - Panel Discussion
Commonwealth Ballroom South
19:00–22:30 Meet the Speakers dinner
Clyde's of Gallery Place
Friday, 10 November 2017
08:00–08:30 Morning coffee
Commonwealth Ballroom North
08:30–10:00 Session 6
Commonwealth Ballroom South
08:30-09:00 Josef Parvizi | Stanford, USA | Intracranial EEG and direct cortical stimulation of the human brain: The past, the present, and the promises ahead [INV07]
Commonwealth Ballroom South
09:00-09:30 Elaine Hsiao | UCLA, USA | Microbiome-nervous system interactions in health and disease [INV08]
Commonwealth Ballroom South
09:30-10:00 Dan Geschwind | UCLA, USA | Gene networks in neuropsychiatric disease [INV09]
Commonwealth Ballroom South
10:00–10:30 Refreshments
Commonwealth Ballroom North
10:30-11:30 Session 7
Commonwealth Ballroom South
10:30-11:00 David Rowitch | Cambridge, UK | Development of functionally heterogeneous astrocytes in mammalian CNS [INV10]
Commonwealth Ballroom South
11:00-11:30 Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz | Janelia Research Campus, USA | [INV11]
Commonwealth Ballroom South
11:30-12:00 Short talks session 2 (selected from poster abstracts)
Commonwealth Ballroom South
11:30-11:45 Identification of a novel molecular brake on CNS myelination [ST03]
Commonwealth Ballroom South
11:45-12:00 Locomotion modulates audiovisual integration in the posterior parietal cortex [ST04]
Commonwealth Ballroom South
12:00–13:00 Lunch
Commonwealth Ballroom North
13:00–14:30 Poster Session 2
Commonwealth Ballroom North
14:30-17:00 Session 8
Commonwealth Ballroom South
14:30–15:00 Kia Nobre | Oxford, UK | Pre-membering experience [INV12]
Commonwealth Ballroom South
15:00-15:30 Erin Schuman, Max Planck Institute, Germany | Cell Biology at the Synapse [INV13]
Commonwealth Ballroom South
15:30–16:00 Refreshments
Commonwealth Ballroom North
16:00-16:30 Earl Miller | MIT, USA | Sustained Activity 2.0 [INV14]
Commonwealth Ballroom South
16:30-17:00 Tamas L. Horvath, Yale Medical School, USA | Role of the hypothalamus in complex behaviors [INV15]
Commonwealth Ballroom South
17:00-17:30 Closing remarks
Commonwealth Ballroom South
Registration handled on behalf of Elsevier Ltd by Oxford Abstracts
Copyright 2018 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Oxford Abstracts. Privacy | Terms | Cookies