Programme Titles Presenters Topics
Tuesday, 12 June, 2018 – PRE-CONGRESS SUMMER SCHOOL
08:15-16:30 Pre-Congress Summer School on Paper-based (Bio)Sensors
Brickell
08:15-08:30 Welcome and Introduction
Brickell
08:30-10:45 Theme 1: Paper-based platforms: general introduction, operation principle and manufacturing
Brickell
10:45-11:15 Refreshment Break
Brickell Lobby
11:15-12:00 Theme 2: Paper-based (bio)sensors applications
Brickell
12:00-13:00 Lunch
Riverfront Halls
13:00-14:30 Theme 2: Paper-based (bio)sensors applications (Contd.)
Brickell
14:30-16:30 Theme 3: Practical hints on paper-based (bio)sensors connection with smartphone
Brickell
15:15-16:30 Refreshment Break and Panel Discussion formed by the speakers
Brickell
17:00-19:00 Registration and Welcome Reception
Riverfront Halls
Wednesday, 13 June 2018 - WORLD CONGRESS ON BIOSENSORS
07:00-08:40 Registration
Riverfront Halls
08:40-09:00 Welcome and Introduction to the Congress: Prof Anthony P.F. Turner and Prof Frances Ligler and the Congress Committee
Regency Ballroom
09:00-10:20 Plenary session 1
Regency Ballroom
09:00-09:40 [PLN1] Dr Emmanuel Delamarche, IBM Zurich, Switzerland
Regency Ballroom
09:40-10:20 [PLN2] Professor John Rogers, Northwestern University, USA
Regency Ballroom
10:20-11:00 Refreshments and Poster Session 1
Riverfront Halls
11:00-12:35 Stream 1A: Bioelectronics (including biocomputing, biofuel cells and electronic noses)
Monroe/Flagler
Stream 2A: Enzyme-based biosensors
Brickell
Stream 3A: Immunosensors
Jasmine
Stream 4A: Lab-on-a-chip
Tuttle
12:35-14:00 Lunch and Poster Session 1
Riverfront Halls
13:00-14:00 Exhibitors Elevator Pitches
Riverfront Central
14:00-14:30 [K01]
Monroe/Flagler
[K02]
Brickell
[K03]
Orchid B-D
[K04]
Tuttle
14:30-15:15 Stream 1B: Nanobiosensors, nanomaterials & nanoanalytical systems
Monroe/Flagler
Stream 2B: Microfluidics and immobilisation technology
Brickell
Stream 3B: Organism- and whole cell-based biosensors
Jasmine
Stream 4B: Printed biosensors and microfabrication
Tuttle
15:15-16:00 Refreshments and Poster Session 1
Riverfront Halls
16:00-17:25 Stream 1C: DNA chips, nucleic acid sensors and aptasensors
Monroe/Flagler
Stream 2C: Mobile diagnostics and personal health
Brickell
Stream 3C: Signal transduction technology (including magneto, piezo, optical and direct electrochemical techniques)
Jasmine
Stream 4C: Bioelectronics (including biocomputing, biofuel cells and electronic noses)
Tuttle
17:25-19:00 Poster Session 1 (Contd.) & Drinks Reception
Riverfront Halls
Thursday, 14 June, 2018
08:30-09:50 Plenary Session 2
Regency Ballroom
08:30-09:10 [PLN3] Professor Kevin Plaxco, University of California Santa Barbara, USA
Regency Ballroom
09:10-09:50 [PLN4] Professor David C. Klonoff, Mills-Peninsula Health Services and University of California, San Francisco, USA
Regency Ballroom
09:50-10:30 Refreshments and Poster Session 2
Riverfront Halls
10:30-12:20 Stream 1D: Lab-on-a-chip
Monroe/Flagler
Stream 2D: Theranostics & implantable sensors
Brickell
Stream 3D: Mobile diagnostics and personal health
Jasmine
Stream 4D: Nanobiosensors, nanomaterials & nanoanalytical systems
Tuttle
12:20-14:00 Lunch and Poster Session 2
Riverfront Halls
13:00-14:00 NSF/NIH-sponsored opportunities in biosensing technology
Brickell
14:00-14:30 [K05]
Monroe/Flagler
[K06]
Brickell
[K07]
Orchid B-D
[K08]
Tuttle
14:30-15:30 Stream 1E: Bioelectronics (including biocomputing, biofuel cells and electronic noses)
Monroe/Flagler
Stream 2E: DNA chips, nucleic acid sensors and aptasensors
Brickell
Stream 3E: Immunosensors
Jasmine
Stream 4E: Nanobiosensors, nanomaterials & nanoanalytical systems
Tuttle
15:30-16:20 Refreshments and Poster Session 2
Riverfront Halls
16:20-17:55 Stream 1F: DNA chips, nucleic acid sensors and aptasensors
Monroe/Flagler
Stream 2F: Immunosensors & Printed biosensors and microfabrication
Brickell
Stream 3F: Mobile diagnostics and personal health
Jasmine
Stream 4F: Nanobiosensors, nanomaterials & nanoanalytical systems
Tuttle
17:55-19:00 Poster Session 2 contd.
Riverfront Halls
19:30-22:00 Conference Beach Party with entertainment (ticketed)
Friday, 15 June, 2018
09:00-10:20 Plenary Session 3
Regency Ballroom
09:00-09:40 [PLN6] Professor David C. Cullen, Cranfield University, UK
Regency Ballroom
09:40-10:20 [PLN5] Professor Kyu-jin Cho, Seoul National University, Korea
Regency Ballroom
10:20-11:00 Refreshments and Poster Session 3
Riverfront Halls
10:45-12:45 Outreach Events for High School and College Students
Orchid A
11:00-12:35 Stream 1G: DNA chips, nucleic acid sensors and aptasensors
Monroe/Flagler
Stream 2G: Nanobiosensors, nanomaterials & nanoanalytical systems
Brickell
Stream 3G: Natural & synthetic receptors (including MIPs)
Jasmine
Stream 4G: Organism- and whole cell-based biosensors & Proteomics, single-cell analysis and cancer-cell detection
Tuttle
12:35-14:00 Lunch and Poster Session 3
Riverfront Halls
13:00-14:00 Opportunity for Corporate Sponsored Workshop
14:00-14:30 [K09]
Monroe/Flagler
[K10]
Brickell
[K11]
Orchid B-D
[K12]
Tuttle
14:30-15:30 Stream 1H: DNA chips, nucleic acid sensors and aptasensors
Monroe/Flagler
Stream 2H: Nanobiosensors, nanomaterials & nanoanalytical systems
Orchid B-D
Stream 3H: Natural & synthetic receptors (including MIPs)
Jasmine
Stream 4H: Enzyme-based biosensors
Tuttle
Coffee
16:20-17:25 Stream 1I: Immunosensors
Monroe/Flagler
Stream 2I: Nanobiosensors, nanomaterials & nanoanalytical systems
Brickell
Stream 3I: Organism- and whole cell-based biosensors & Enzyme-based biosensors
Jasmine
Stream 4I: DNA chips, nucleic acid sensors and aptasensors & Microfluidics and immobilisation technology
Tuttle
17:25-17:45 Closing Session and Poster Award Ceremony
Regency Ballroom
Copyright 2016 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Powered by Oxford Abstracts. Cookies are set by this site. To decline them or learn more, visit our Cookies page.