Programme Titles Presenters Topics
Saturday, July 29th 2017
07:00-08:00 Workshop Registration
Imperial Foyer
08:00-17:00 Membranes for Water Treatment and Reuse Workshop
Franciscan A
Measurement Methods for Membranes Workshop
Franciscan B
Membranes for Gas Separations Workshop
Franciscan C
16:00-17:00 Workshop Registration
Imperial Foyer
Sunday, July 30th 2017
07:00-08:00 Workshop Registration
Yosemite
08:00-17:00 Emerging Membrane Materials and Manufacturing Methods Workshop
Franciscan A
Polymeric and Inorganic Membrane Materials and Membrane Formation Workshop
Franciscan B
Membranes for Osmotic Processes Workshop
Franciscan C
Young Membranologist Workshop
Imperial A
NAMS Board Meeting - By Invitation
Imperial B
09:00-12:00 USA Alumni Association of Nanjing Tech University Meeting
Golden Gate 1
16:00-19:30 Registration
Yosemite
18:00-19:30 Welcome Reception
Grand Ballroom B
Monday, July 31st 2017
07:00-08:00 Registration
Yosemite
08:00-08:45 Opening Ceremony
Grand Ballroom B
08:45-09:00 Break
09:00-10:40 Alan S. Michaels Award Session
Continental 1-3
Desalination and Drinking Water 1
Imperial A
Gas Separation 1
Grand Ballroom B
Hybrid and Integrated Processes
Franciscan A&B
Inorganic Membranes 1
Continental 7-9
Membrane Contactors
Franciscan C&D
Responsive Membranes 1
Imperial B
Ultrathin Membranes 1
Grand Ballroom A
10:40-11:10 Coffee Break
Yosemite
11:10-12:50 Alan S. Michaels Award Session
Continental 1-3
Desalination and Drinking Water 1
Imperial A
Gas Separation 1
Grand Ballroom B
Hybrid and Integrated Processes
Franciscan A&B
Inorganic Membranes 1
Continental 7-9
Membrane Contactors
Franciscan C&D
Responsive Membranes 1
Imperial B
Ultrathin Membranes 1
Grand Ballroom A
12:50-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:40 Bio-Refineries
Continental 1-3
Desalination and Drinking Water 2
Imperial A
Gas Separation 2
Grand Ballroom B
Inorganic Membranes 2
Continental 7-9
Micro/ultrafiltration
Franciscan A&B
NAMS Awards Session
Franciscan C&D
Responsive Membranes 2
Imperial B
Ultrathin Membranes 2
Grand Ballroom A
15:40-16:10 Coffee Break
Yosemite
16:10-17:50 Bio-Refineries
Continental 1-3
Desalination and Drinking Water 2
Imperial A
Gas Separation 2
Grand Ballroom B
Inorganic Membranes 2
Continental 7-9
Micro/ultrafiltration
Franciscan A&B
NAMS Awards Session
Franciscan C&D
Responsive Membranes 2
Imperial B
Ultrathin Membranes 2
Grand Ballroom A
17:50-19:00 Break
18:00-19:00 EMS Business Meeting
Franciscan A&B
19:00-21:00 Poster Session 1
Continental 4-6
Tuesday, August 1st 2017
07:30-08:30 Registration
Yosemite
08:30-10:10 Electro-chemical Membrane Processes 1
Grand Ballroom A
Emerging Membrane Science and Technology
Franciscan A&B
Fouling 1
Continental 7-9
Membrane Characterization 1
Continental 1-3
Mixed Matrix Membranes 1
Grand Ballroom B
Nanofiltration 1
Imperial A
Surface Modification and Patterning 1
Imperial B
10:10-10:40 Coffee Break
Yosemite
10:40-12:20 Electro-chemical Membrane Processes 1
Grand Ballroom A
Emerging Membrane Science and Technology
Franciscan A&B
Fouling 1
Continental 7-9
Membrane Characterization 1
Continental 1-3
Mixed Matrix Membranes 1
Grand Ballroom B
Nanofiltration 1
Imperial A
Surface Modification and Patterning 1
Imperial B
12:20-13:00 Lunch
13:30-15:10 Electro-chemical Membrane Processes 2
Grand Ballroom A
Fouling 2
Continental 7-9
EMS Giulio C. Sarti Honorary Session
Franciscan A&B
Membrane Characterization 2
Continental 1-3
Membrane Module Design and Fabrication
Franciscan C&D
Mixed Matrix Membranes 2
Grand Ballroom B
Nanofiltration 2
Imperial A
Surface Modification and Patterning 2
Imperial B
15:10-15:40 Coffee Break
Yosemite
15:40-17:20 Electro-chemical Membrane Processes 2
Grand Ballroom A
Fouling 2
Continental 7-9
EMS Giulio C. Sarti Honorary Session
Franciscan A&B
Membrane Characterization 2
Continental 1-3
Membrane Module Design and Fabrication
Franciscan C&D
Mixed Matrix Membranes 2
Grand Ballroom B
Nanofiltration 2
Imperial A
Surface Modification and Patterning 2
Imperial B
17:20-19:00 Break
17:30-18:30 NAMS Business Meeting
Franciscan A&B
19:00-21:00 Poster Session 2
Continental 4-6
Wednesday, August 2nd 2017
07:30-08:30 Registration
Yosemite
08:30-10:10 Aseanian Membrane Society Session
Franciscan A&B
Fouling 3
Continental 7-9
Gas Separation 3
Grand Ballroom B
Iso-porous Membranes
Continental 1-3
Mixed Matrix Membranes 3
Grand Ballroom A
Nanofiltration 3
Imperial A
Reverse Osmosis
Franciscan C&D
Wastewater Treatment 1
Imperial B
10:10-10:40 Coffee Break
Yosemite
10:40-12:20 Aseanian Membrane Society Session
Franciscan A&B
Fouling 3
Continental 7-9
Gas Separation 3
Grand Ballroom B
Iso-porous Membranes
Continental 1-3
Mixed Matrix Membranes 3
Grand Ballroom A
Nanofiltration 3
Imperial A
Reverse Osmosis
Franciscan C&D
10:40-12:20 Wastewater Treatment 1
Imperial B
12:20-23:59 Free Afternoon
12:20-15:20 JMS Editorial Advisory Board Meeting
Imperial B
15:30-17:00 World Association of Membrane Societies Board Meeting
Imperial B
Thursday, August 3rd 2017
08:30-10:10 Biomimetic and Bioinspired Membranes 1
Imperial A
Carbon Dioxide Capture 1
Continental 1-3
Catalytic and Membrane Reactors 1
Yosemite A&B
Ion Exchange and Electrically Driven Processes 1
Grand Ballroom B
Modeling 1
Franciscan A&B
Osmotic Membrane Processes
Grand Ballroom A
Sustainable Membranes and Processes 1
Franciscan C&D
Wastewater Treatment 2
Imperial B
10:10-10:40 Coffee Break
Franciscan/Yosemite/Grand Ballroom
10:40-12:20 Biomimetic and Bioinspired Membranes 1
Imperial A
Carbon Dioxide Capture 1
Continental 1-3
Catalytic and Membrane Reactors 1
Yosemite A&B
Ion Exchange and Electrically Driven Processes 1
Grand Ballroom B
Modeling 1
Franciscan A&B
Osmotic Membrane Processes
Grand Ballroom A
Sustainable Membranes and Processes 1
Franciscan C&D
Wastewater Treatment 2
Imperial B
12:20-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:10 Biomedical and Bioseparations
Grand Ballroom A
Biomimetic and Bioinspired Membranes 2
Imperial A
Carbon Dioxide Capture 2
Continental 1-3
Catalytic and Membrane Reactors 2
Yosemite A&B
Ion Exchange and Electrically Driven Processes 2
Grand Ballroom B
Modeling 2
Franciscan A&B
Sustainable Membranes and Processes 2
Franciscan C&D
Vapor Permeation/Pervaporation
Imperial B
15:10-15:40 Coffee Break
Franciscan/Yosemite/Grand Ballroom
15:40-17:20 Biomedical and Bioseparations
Grand Ballroom A
Biomimetic and Bioinspired Membranes 2
Imperial A
Carbon Dioxide Capture 2
Continental 1-3
Catalytic and Membrane Reactors 2
Yosemite A&B
Ion Exchange and Electrically Driven Processes 2
Grand Ballroom B
Modeling 2
Franciscan A&B
Sustainable Membranes and Processes 2
Franciscan C&D
Vapor Permeation/Pervaporation
Imperial B
18:30-22:00 Banquet Cruise
Friday, August 4th 2017
08:30-10:30 Plenary Session
Grand Ballroom B
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
Grand Ballroom A
11:00-12:00 Plenary Session (Ctd.)
Grand Ballroom B
12:00-13:00 Closing Ceremony
Grand Ballroom B
Registration handled on behalf of Elsevier Ltd by Oxford Abstracts
Copyright 2018 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Oxford Abstracts. Privacy | Terms | Cookies