Programme  Titles  Presenters 
Thursday, November 10th 2016
07:00-08:20  Registration
Paradise Foyer
07:45-08:20  Early morning coffee
Royal/Pacific Room
08:20-10:00  Session 1
Island/Palm Room
08:20-08:30  Welcome and introduction
Island/Palm Room
08:30-09:00  Invited 1 - Rui Costa, Champalimaud Neuroscience Program, The Champalimaud Center for the Unknown, Portugal
Island/Palm Room
09:00-09:30  Invited 2 - Bence Ölveczky, Department of Organismic and Evolutionary Biology, Harvard University, USA
Island/Palm Room
09:30-10:00  Invited 3 - Silvia Arber, Biozentrum, Department of Cell Biology, University of Basel, Switzerland
Island/Palm Room
10:00-10:30  Coffee Break
Royal/Pacific Room
10:30-11:30  Session 2
Island/Palm Room
10:30-11:00  Invited 4 - Michael Ehlers, Neuroscience & Pain Research Unit, Pfizer Inc, USA
Island/Palm Room
11:00-11:30  Invited 5 - Jeff Lichtman, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology and Center for Brain Science, Harvard University, USA
Island/Palm Room
11:30-12:00  Poster Teaser Session
Island/Palm Room
12:00-13:00  Lunch
Paradise Terrace
13:00-14:30  Poster Session 1
Royal/Pacific Room
14:30-15:30  Session 3
Island/Palm Room
14:30-15:00  Invited 6 - Michael Stryker, Center for Integrative Neuroscience, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Island/Palm Room
15:00-15:30  Invited 7 - Yang Dan, Molecular & Cell Biology, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Island/Palm Room
15:30-16:00  Coffee Break
Royal/Pacific Room
16:00-16:30  Short Talks Session 1
Island/Palm Room
16:30-17:30  Session 4 - Panel Discussion
Island/Palm Room
19:00-22:30  Meet the Speakers Dinner + Keynote (Blaise Agüera y Arcas, Google, USA)
Bali Hai Restaurant
 
Friday, November 11th 2016
08:00-08:30  Early morning coffee
Royal/Pacific Room
08:30-09:00  Session 5
Island/Palm Room
  Invited 8 - Huda Zoghbi, Department of Molecular and Human Genetics, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Island/Palm Room
09:00-09:30  Short Talks Session 2
Island/Palm Room
09:30-10:00  Invited 9 - György Buzsaki, Department of Neuroscience and Physiology, NYU School of Medicine, USA
Island/Palm Room
10:00-10:30  Coffee Break
Royal/Pacific Room
10:30-11:30  Session 6
Island/Palm Room
10:30-11:00  Invited 10 - Eve Marder, Volen Center and Biology Department, Brandeis University, USA
Island/Palm Room
11:00-11:30  Invited 11 - Larry Abbott, Center for Theoretical Neuroscience, Columbia University, USA
Island/Palm Room
11:30-12:00  Travel Award Presentation
Island/Palm Room
12:00-13:00  Lunch
Paradise Terrace
13:00-14:30  Poster Session 2
Royal/Pacific Room
14:30-16:00  Session 7
Island/Palm Room
14:30-15:00  Invited 12 - Liqun Luo, Department of Biology, Stanford University, USA
Island/Palm Room
15:00-15:30  Invited 13 - Gordon Fishell, Department of Neuroscience and Physiology, NYU School of Medicine, USA
Island/Palm Room
15:30-16:00  Invited 14 - Kerry Ressler, Harvard Medical School, USA
Island/Palm Room
16:00-16:30  Closing Remarks
Island/Palm Room
16:30-17:00  Coffee Break
Royal/Pacific Room
 
  Registration handled on behalf of Elsevier Ltd by Oxford Abstracts
Copyright © 2018 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Oxford Abstracts. Privacy | Terms | Cookies