Programme Titles Presenters Topics
Sunday, September 21, 2014
13:00-15:00 Registration
15:00-15:10 Welcome and Opening Remarks
Lakeshore Ballroom
15:10-15:50 [KS01] - The innovation needed for Global Agriculture cannot without GM-Crops | M. van Montagu, VIB, Belgium
Lakeshore Ballroom
15:50-19:00 Session 1: Game changing technology innovations in Genomics, Bioinformatics and Breeding | Sponsored by Cellectis Plant Sciences
Lakeshore Ballroom
15:50-16:30 [INV01] Engineering plant genomes with sequence-specific nucleases | D. Voytas, University of Minnesota, USA
Lakeshore Ballroom
16:30-17:00 Refreshment break
University Ballroom
17:00-17:40 [ST01] Evogene: Addressing the global demand for food, feed & fuel through plant performance improvement
Lakeshore Ballroom
17:40-18:20 [INV02] RNA-directed DNA methylation | S. Jacobsen, University of California Los Angeles/ Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Lakeshore Ballroom
18:20-19:00 [INV03] Computational Life Sciences paves the way for unraveling new crop traits | L. Viau, Bayer CropScience, USA
Lakeshore Ballroom
19:00-20:00 Welcome drinks reception
Monday, September 22, 2014
08:00-09:00 Continental breakfast
University Ballroom
09:00-09:40 [PLE01] - A Taste of Genes: Accelerated trait development & innovations for crop improvement | A. van Tunen, KeyGene, The Netherlands
Lakeshore Ballroom
09:40-12:30 Session 2: Regulations and IP: Implications for Research and Industry | Sponsored by Finnegan
Lakeshore Ballroom
09:40-10:20 [INV04] NC State: Partnering with industry to drive technology-based economic development | K. Sexton, AUTM/UNC, USA
Lakeshore Ballroom
10:20-10:50 Refreshment break
University Ballroom
10:50-11:30 [INV05] Sustainable licensing of advanced seed technology in Sub-Saharan Africa | T. Kelley, Monsanto, USA
Lakeshore Ballroom
11:30-12:10 [INV06] What is still patentable subject matter in genomics and biotech: Understanding the “Myriad/Mayo Guidelines” aftermath | A. Tridico, Finnegan, UK
Lakeshore Ballroom
12:10-14:00 Lunch & Poster session 1
University Ballroom
12:45-13:45 [WK01] Workshop sponsored by IBM
Lakeshore Ballroom
14:00-17:20 Session 3: Innovations in Plant Breeding: Input traits | Sponsored by Bayer CropScience
Lakeshore Ballroom
14:00-14:40 [INV07] Growing the world's fuel at sapphire energy | C. Yohn, Sapphire Energy Inc, USA
Lakeshore Ballroom
14:40-15:20 [INV08] Refactoring nitrogen fixation genetics | C. Voigt, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Lakeshore Ballroom
15:00-16:00 Refreshment break & networking
University Ballroom
16:00-16:40 [INV09] Breeding the epigenome: The MSH1 effect and epigenetic potential in crop species | S. Mackenzie, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Lakeshore Ballroom
16:40-17:20 [INV10] Genomics and transcriptomics for expedited trait development | A. Sorenson, KeyGene, NL
Lakeshore Ballroom
Tuesday, September 23, 2014
08:00-09:00 Continental breakfast
University Ballroom
09:00-09:40 [PLE02] Harvesting high-hanging fruits: An integrated approach to identify and breed for complex traits | C. Feuillet, Bayer CropScience, USA
Lakeshore Ballroom
09:40-12:30 Session 4: Innovations in Plant Breeding: Output traits | Sponsored by Syngenta
Lakeshore Ballroom
09:40-10:20 [INV11] The genetics of tomato flavor improvement | H. Klee, University of Florida, USA
Lakeshore Ballroom
10:20-10:50 Refreshment break
University Ballroom
10:50-11:30 [INV12] Enogen - An output trait for biofuel production | G. Crabb, Syngenta, USA
Lakeshore Ballroom
11:30-12:10 [INV13] Genomic Selection: Driving innovation in the forest based industry | D. Grattapaglia, Embrapa, Brazil
Lakeshore Ballroom
12:10-12:30 [ST02] Adding value to field phenotyping for trait discovery : The road travelled by a farmer's institute from low throughput to model assisted and high-throughput phenotyping
Lakeshore Ballroom
12:30-14:00 Lunch & Poster session 2
University Ballroom
12:45-13:45 [WK02] Workshop sponsored by Pacific Biosciences and Genalice
Lakeshore Ballroom
14:00-17:40 Session 5: Novel product and variety development, Business Models and Public Private Partnerships | Sponsored by Monsanto
Lakeshore Ballroom
14:00-14:40 [INV14] I. Martinez, Flagship Ventures, USA
Lakeshore Ballroom
14:40-15:20 [INV15] J. Heard, Monsanto Growth Ventures, USA
Lakeshore Ballroom
15:20-16:20 Refreshment break & networking
University Ballroom
16:20-17:00 [INV16] Creative partnering and innovative start-ups: Opportunities and challenges for public research | J. Cardoen, VIB, Belgium
Lakeshore Ballroom
17:00-17:40 [INV17] An integrated approach to discovering useful biologicals and traits | E. Ward, Agbiome, USA
Lakeshore Ballroom
18:30-21:30 Conference dinner (separate ticket required) | The Speedway Club at Charlotte Motor Speedway
Wednesday, September 24, 2014
08:00-09:00 Continental breakfast
University Ballroom
09:00-09:40 [INV18] Unlocking genetic diversity by targeting meiotic recombination | G. Bastianelli, Meiogenix, France
Lakeshore Ballroom
09:40-12:15 Session 6: Innovations in Plant Breeding for the BioBased Economy: Special traits | Sponsored by KeyGene
Lakeshore Ballroom
09:40-10:20 [INV19] Molecular breeding & crop improvement of jatropha & guayule hybrid cultivars | E. Mathur, Yulex Corporation, USA
Lakeshore Ballroom
10:20-10:50 Refreshment break
University Ballroom
10:50-11:30 [INV20] Plant-made influenza vaccines: Progress and opportunities | T. Talarico, Medicago, Canada
Lakeshore Ballroom
11:30-12:10 [INV21] AgrobodyTM- based crop protection products for a sustainable agriculture | M. Peferoen, AgroSavfe, Belgium
Lakeshore Ballroom
12:10-12:30 [ST03] Rapid trait development system: A non-transgenic approach to providing plant improvements
Lakeshore Ballroom
12:30-12:35 Closing remarks - J. Munkvold
Lakeshore Ballroom
Registration handled on behalf of Elsevier Ltd by Oxford Abstracts
Copyright 2018 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Oxford Abstracts. Privacy | Terms | Cookies