Programme  Titles  Presenters  Topics 
Sunday 4 September
09:30-14:30  Registration
Foyer
14:30-15:00  Opening - John Prescott, Sara Jaeger, Conor Delahunty
Grand Ballroom
15:00-16:00  Keynote speaker 1: Stuart Firestein
Grand Ballroom
16:00-16:30  Refreshment Break
Foyer
16:30-17:30  Keynote Speaker 2: Leonard Epstein
Grand Ballroom
17:30-19:30  Welcome reception
Foyer
 
Monday 5 September
08:30  Mount posters for session 1
08:30-09:05  Plenary 1: Herbert Meiselman
Grand Ballroom
09:05-09:40  Plenary 2: Julie Mennella
Grand Ballroom
09:40-10:15  Plenary 3: Pascal Schlich
Grand Ballroom
10:15-10:45  Refreshment break
Foyer
10:45-12:45  Oral session 1 - Fundamentals of sensory perception
Grand Centre
  Workshop 1 - Current status and future directions for alternative descriptive sensory methods
Grand East
  Oral session 2- Cross-cultural sensory and consumer research
Grand West
12:45-14:00  Lunch
13:00-13:45  Lunch Workshop
Grand Centre
14:00-16:00  Oral session 3 - New methods for consumer research
Grand Centre
  Workshop 2 - The role of sensory signals in the regulation of food intake
Grand East
  Oral session 4 - Sensory perception and human behaviour in children and the elderly
Grand West
16:00-18:00  Poster session 1 - refreshments will be provided 16:00-16:30
Foyer
 
Tuesday 6 September
08:30-09:05  Plenary 4: Jeff Brunstrom
Grand Ballroom
09:05-09:40  Plenary 5: Liisa Lähtenmäki
Grand Ballroom
09:40-10:15  Plenary 6: John Dawson
Grand Ballroom
10:15-10:45  Refreshment break
Foyer
10:45-12:45  Oral session 5 - Sensometrics
Grand Centre
  Workshop 3 - Improving the bottom line in business with sensory
Grand East
  Oral session 6 - Multi-modal sensory analysis and integration across modalities
Grand West
12:45-14:00  Lunch
By 14:00  Remove posters from session 1
14:00  Free afternoon
 
Wednesday 7 September
08:30  Mount posters for session 2
Foyer
08:30-09:05  Plenary 7: David Mela
Grand Ballroom
09:05-09:40  Plenary 8: John Edwards
Grand Ballroom
09:40-10:15  Plenary 9: Joachim Scholderer
Grand Ballroom
10:15-10:45  Refreshment break
Foyer
10:45-12:45  Oral session 7 - Sensory properties for health and wellness
Grand Centre
  Oral session 8 - Sensory and consumer research of non-food, products
Grand East
  Workshop 4 - Combinatorial tools in sensory science and consumer research
Grand West
12:45-14:00  Lunch
13:00-13:45  Lunch Workshop
Grand Centre
14:00-16:00  Oral session 9 - New methods for consumer research - Emotions
Grand Centre
  Oral session 10 - Sensory challenges
Grand East
  Workshop 5 - Construction of a Bayesian network for food choice
Grand West
16:00-18:00  Poster session 2 – refreshments will be provided 16:00-16:30
Foyer
19:30-late  Gala dinner - Ticket Holders Only
 
Thursday 8 September
08:30-10:30  Oral session 11 - Food choice and consumer behaviour
Grand Centre
  Oral session 12 - Advances in sensory methodology
Grand East
  Workshop 6 - Cognitive and sensory influences in satiation and satiety
Grand West
10:30-11:00  Refreshment break
Foyer
11:00-11:35  Plenary 10: Gail Civille
Grand Ballroom
11:35-12:10  Food Quality and Preference Award Speaker 1: Established Researcher
Grand Ballroom
12:10-12:45  Food Quality and Preference Award Speaker 2: Young Researcher
Grand Ballroom
12:45-13:00  Closing remarks and announcement of PANG2013
Grand Ballroom
By 13:00  Remove posters from session 2
13:00  End of conference
 
  Copyright © 2016 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Powered by Oxford Abstracts. Cookies are set by this site. To decline them or learn more, visit our Cookies page.