Programme  Titles  Presenters  Topics 
Tuesday, 04 July 2017
09:00-17:00  Registration
Great Hall
09:30-11:00  Workshop 1: An introduction to geostatistical analysis of spatio-temporal data with R
Bowland North (Seminar Room 10)
  Workshop 2: Interpolation of spatial and spatio-temporal data
Bowland North (Seminar Room 20)
11:00-11:30  Refreshment break
Great Hall
11:30-13:00  Workshop 1 (continued): An introduction to geostatistical analysis of spatio-temporal data with R
Bowland North (Seminar Room 10)
  Workshop 2 (continued): Interpolation of spatial and spatio-temporal data
Bowland North (Seminar Room 20)
13:00-14:00  Lunch
Great Hall Bar and Great Hall
14:00-15:30  Workshop 1 (continued): An introduction to geostatistical analysis of spatio-temporal data with R
Bowland North (Seminar Room 10)
  Workshop 2 (continued): Interpolation of spatial and spatio-temporal data
Bowland North (Seminar Room 20)
15:30-16:00  Refreshment break
Great Hall
16:00-17:30  Workshop 1 (continued): An introduction to geostatistical analysis of spatio-temporal data with R
Bowland North (Seminar Room 10)
  Workshop 2 (continued): Interpolation of spatial and spatio-temporal data
Bowland North (Seminar Room 20)
17:30  End of Day 1
 
Wednesday, 05 July 2017
08:00-17:45  Registration
Great Hall
08:30-09:10  [PLN01] One Health:Spatial Statistics at the border of human and veterinary health, Andrew Lawson, Medical University of South Carol, USA
Faraday Auditorium
09:15-10:15  Session A1 Space-time
Faraday Auditorium
  Session B1 Health
Cavendish Auditorium
  Session C1 Predictive modelling
Franklin Auditorium
10:15-10:45  Refreshment break
Great Hall
10:45-11:45  Session A2 Space-time
Faraday Auditorium
  Session B2 Health
Cavendish Auditorium
  Session C2 Predictive modelling
Franklin Auditorium
11:45-12:45  Lunch
Great Hall Bar and Great Hall
12:45-13:45  Poster session 1
Great Hall
13:45-14:25  [PLN02] Mapping Malaria Endemicity: The past, present and future, Samir Bhatt, Imperial, UK
Faraday Auditorium
14:30-15:30  Session A3 Space-time
Faraday Auditorium
  Session B3 GeoHealth
Cavendish Auditorium
  Session C3 Stochastic Geometry
Franklin Auditorium
15:30-16:00  Refreshment break
Great Hall
16:00-17:00  Session A4 Space-time
Faraday Auditorium
  Session B4 GeoHealth
Cavendish Auditorium
  Session C4 Econometrics
Franklin Auditorium
17:05-17:45  [PLN03] Thordis Thorarinsdottir
Faraday Auditorium
17:45  End of Day 2
 
Thursday, 06 July 2017
08:00-17:45  Registration
Great Hall
08:30-09:10  [PLN04] Large and non-stationary spatial fields: Quantifying uncertainty in the pattern scaling of climate models, Doug Nychka, NCAR UCAR, USA,
Faraday Auditorium
09:15-10:15  Session A5 Space-time
Faraday Auditorium
  Session B5 Global Change
Cavendish Auditorium
  Session C5 Ecological Statistics
Franklin Auditorium
10:15-10:45  Refreshment break
Great Hall
10:45-11:45  Session A6 Space-time
Faraday Auditorium
  Session B6 Geostatistics
Cavendish Auditorium
  Session C6 Spatial Data Quality
Franklin Auditorium
11:45-12:45  Lunch
Great Hall Bar and Great Hall
12:45-13:45  Poster Session 2
Great Hall
13:45-14:25  [PLN05] TBC, Denis Allard, INRA, Avignon, France
Faraday Auditorium
14:30-15:30  Session A7 Space-time
Faraday Auditorium
  Session B7 Geostatistics
Cavendish Auditorium
  Session C7 New Data Sources
Franklin Auditorium
Great Hall  Refreshment break
15:30-16:00
16:00-17:00  Session A8 Space-time
Faraday Auditorium
  Session B8 Geostatistics
Cavendish Auditorium
  Session C8 Image Analysis
Franklin Auditorium
17:05-17:45  [PLN06] Estimating function inference for spatial point processes, Rasmus Waagepetersen, Aalborg University, Denmark
Faraday Auditorium
18:30-22:00  Conference Gala dinner
TBC
22:00  End of day 3
 
Friday, 07 July 2017
08:00-17:45  Registration
Great Hall
08:30-09:10  [PLN07] Modelling Spatial Extreme Events, Jonathan Tawn, Lancaster University, UK
Faraday Auditorium
09:15-10:15  Session A9 Hazards
Faraday Auditorium
10:15-10:45  Refreshment break
Great Hall
10:45-11:45  Session A10 GeoHealth
Faraday Auditorium
11:45-12:45  Lunch
Great Hall Bar and Great Hall
12:45-13:25  [PLN08] Anisotropy analysis of spatial point patterns, Aila Särkkä, Chalmers University of Technology and University of Gothenburg, Sweden
Faraday Auditorium
13:30-15:00  Honorary session of Peter Diggle
Faraday Auditorium
14:45-15:15  Refreshment break
Great Hall
15:15-16:15  [PLN09] A Tale of Two Parasites: how can model-based geostatistics serve public health in Africa?, Peter Diggle, Lancaster University, UK
Faraday Auditorium
16:15-16:30  Closing Ceremony
Faraday Auditorium
 
  Copyright © 2016 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Powered by Oxford Abstracts. Cookies are set by this site. To decline them or learn more, visit our Cookies page.