Programme† Titles† Presenters†
Sunday, January 28, 2018
12:00† Registration
Lower Promenade
14:00-14:10† Welcome and Opening Remarks
Jasmine Room
14:10-14:30† Introduction | J. Hare, Miami University Medical School, USA
Jasmine Room
14:30-17:55† Session 1: Reprogramming
Jasmine Room
14:30-15:10† [K01] Stem Cell Research and Reprogramming | R. Jšnisch, MIT, USA
Jasmine Room
15:10-15:25† [Spotlight 01] To be selected from submitted abstracts
Jasmine Room
15:25-16:00† [INV01] Induced Pluripotency and Epigenetic Reprogramming | K. Hochedlinger, Harvard University, USA
Jasmine Room
16:00-16:30† Coffee break
Hibiscus Room / Upper & Lower Promenade
16:30-17:05† [INV02] Can Patient-Specific Islets of Langerhans Be Generated in Pigs? | H. Nakauchi, Stanford University, USA
Jasmine Room
17:05-17:20† [Spotlight 02] To be selected from submitted abstracts
Jasmine Room
17:20-17:55† [INV03] Mammalian Germline: Specification and Reprogramming for Totipotency | A. Surani, University of Cambridge, UK
Jasmine Room
17:55-19:00† Drinks Reception & Networking
Riverwalk Terrace
Monday, January 29, 2018
09:00-09:15† Welcome from the University of Miami Miller School of Medicine
Jasmine Room
09:15-12:40† Session 2: Differentiating Stem Cells
Jasmine Room
09:15-09:55† [K02] Stem Cells Differentiation | J. Gurdon, University of Cambridge, UK
Jasmine Room
09:55-10:30† [INV04] Gene Editing In Human Pluripotent Stem Cells | G. Keller, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, University Health Network, USA
Jasmine Room
10:30-11:00† Coffee break
Hibiscus Room / Upper & Lower Promenade
11:00-11:35† [INV05] Retinal Pigment Epithelial Cells | S. Temple, Neural Stem Cell Institute, USA
Jasmine Room
11:35-11:50† [Spotlight 03] To be selected from submitted abstracts
Jasmine Room
11:50-12:25† [INV06] Insulin-Producing Cells Derived In Vitro from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells | T. Kieffer, University of British Columbia, Canada
Jasmine Room
12:25-13:55† Lunch and Poster Session 1
Hibiscus Room / Upper & Lower Promenade
13:55-18:00† Session 3: Hematopoietic Stem Cells
Jasmine Room
13:55-14:35† [K03] Hematopoietic Stem Cells & Perivascular Niche | I. Weissman, Stanford University, USA
Jasmine Room
14:35-15:15† [K04] Re-shaping Human Blood Cell Ontogeny | J. Dick, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, University Health Network, Canada
Jasmine Room
15:15-15:50† [INV07] Hematopoietic Stem Cells Manipulation | T.W. Mak, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, University Health Network, Canada
Jasmine Room
15:50-16:35† Coffee break and Poster Session 1 continued
Hibiscus Room / Upper & Lower Promenade
16:35-17:10† [INV08] Hematopoietic Stem Cell Maintenance During Homeostasis & Regeneration | P.-S. Frenette, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA
Jasmine Room
17:10-17:25† [Spotlight 04] To be selected from submitted abstracts
Jasmine Room
17:25-18:00† [INV09] Immunomodulation with Stem Cells | K. Le Blanc, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Jasmine Room
19:30† Conference Dinner (separate ticket required)
Tuesday, January 30, 2018
09:00-12:05† Session 4: Cancer Stem Cells
Jasmine Room
09:00-09:40† [K05] TBC | M. Clarke, Stanford University, USA
Jasmine Room
09:40-09:55† [Spotlight 05] To be selected from submitted abstracts
Jasmine Room
09:55-10:30† [INV10] Skin Stem Cell | F. Watt, King's College London, UK
Jasmine Room
10:30-11:00† Coffee break
Hibiscus Room / Upper & Lower Promenade
11:00-11:15† [Spotlight 06] To be selected from submitted abstracts
Jasmine Room
11:15-11:50† [INV10] Fat Cell: Cancer Stem Cell Expansion and Increased Tumor Metastasis | J.M. Slingerland, Sylvester Comprehensive Cancer Center, USA
Jasmine Room
11:50-12:05† [Spotlight 07] To be selected from submitted abstracts
Jasmine Room
12:05-13:35† Lunch and Poster Session 2
Hibiscus Room / Upper & Lower Promenade
13:35-17:40† Session 5: Cell Engineering
Jasmine Room
13:35-14:15† [K06] Generation of 3D Prostate Organoid Cultures | H. Clevers, Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands
Jasmine Room
14:15-14:50† [INV11] Organs on a Chip | D. Ingber, Harvard University, USA
Jasmine Room
14:50-15:05† [Spotlight 08] To be selected from submitted abstracts
Jasmine Room
15:05-15:40† [INV12] Ovarian Cancer Stem Cells | C. Eaves, Terry Fox Laboratory, BC Cancer Agency, Canada
Jasmine Room
15:40-16:25† Coffee break and Poster Session 2 continued
Hibiscus Room / Upper & Lower Promenade
16:25-17:00† [INV13] Disease in a Dish Concept Using iPS Cells | J. Wu, Stanford University, USA
Jasmine Room
17:00-17:15† [Spotlight 09] To be selected from submitted abstracts
Jasmine Room
17:15-17:30† [Spotlight 10] To be selected from submitted abstracts
Jasmine Room
17:30-18:05† [INV14] Tissue Engineering | J. Zhang, University of Minnesota, USA
Jasmine Room
19:00† Student Party (invite only)
Wednesday, January 31, 2018
09:00-13:00† Session 6: Stem Cell and Gene Therapy Clinical Trials
Jasmine Room
09:00-09:40† [K07] Primary Immunodeficiencies Gene Therapy | M. Cavazzana, Hospital Necker, France
Jasmine Room
09:40-10:15† [INV15] IFNŠ Gene/Cell Therapy Curbs Colorectal Cancer Liver Metastases | L. Naldini, San Raffaele Telethon Institute for Gene Therapy, Italy
Jasmine Room
10:15-10:25† Poster Prize Presentation
Jasmine Room
10:25-10:55† Coffee break
Hibiscus Room / Upper & Lower Promenade
10:55-11:10† [Spotlight 11] To be selected from submitted abstracts
Jasmine Room
11:10-11:45† [INV16] Stem Cell in Parkinson’s Disease | R. Barker, University of Cambridge, UK
Jasmine Room
11:45-12:00† [Spotlight 12] To be selected from submitted abstracts
Jasmine Room
12:00-12:15† Closing Remarks
Jasmine Room
12:15-13:15† Lunch
Hibiscus Room / Upper & Lower Promenade
13:15-14:30† Author Workshop
Jasmine Room
Copyright © 2016 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Powered by Oxford Abstracts. Cookies are set by this site. To decline them or learn more, visit our Cookies page.
††