Programme Titles Presenters
Sunday, January 28, 2018
12:00 Registration
Lower Promenade
14:15-14:30 Welcome and Opening Remarks
Jasmine Room
14:30-17:55 Session 1: Reprogramming
Jasmine Room
14:30-15:10 [K01] The Emerging Role of Pluripotent Stem Cells in Translational Studies of Tissue Repair: Emphasis on Cardiac Injury | J. Hare, University of Miami Miller School of Medicine, USA
Jasmine Room
15:10-15:25 [Spotlight 01] To be selected from submitted abstracts
Jasmine Room
15:25-16:00 [INV01] Induced Pluripotency and Epigenetic Reprogramming | K. Hochedlinger, Harvard University, USA
Jasmine Room
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
Hibiscus Room / Upper & Lower Promenade
16:30-17:05 [INV02] Can Patient-Specific Islets of Langerhans Be Generated in Pigs? | H. Nakauchi, Stanford University, USA
Jasmine Room
17:05-17:20 [Spotlight 02] To be selected from submitted abstracts
Jasmine Room
17:20-17:55 [INV03] Mammalian Germline: Specification and Reprogramming for Totipotency | A. Surani, University of Cambridge, UK
Jasmine Room
17:55-19:00 Drinks Reception & Networking
Riverwalk Terrace
Monday, January 29, 2018
09:00-09:15 Welcome from the University of Miami Miller School of Medicine
Jasmine Room
09:15-12:25 Session 2: Differentiating Stem Cells - Sponsored by Agilent
Jasmine Room
09:15-09:55 [K02] Stem Cells Differentiation | J. Gurdon, University of Cambridge, UK
Jasmine Room
09:55-10:30 [INV04] Gene Editing In Human Pluripotent Stem Cells | G. Keller, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, University Health Network, USA
Jasmine Room
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
Hibiscus Room / Upper & Lower Promenade
11:00-11:35 [INV05] Retinal Pigment Epithelial Cells | S. Temple, Neural Stem Cell Institute, USA
Jasmine Room
11:35-11:50 [Spotlight 03] To be selected from submitted abstracts
Jasmine Room
11:50-12:25 [INV06] Insulin-Producing Cells Derived In Vitro from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells | T. Kieffer, University of British Columbia, Canada
Jasmine Room
12:25-13:55 Lunch and Poster Session 1
Hibiscus Room / Upper & Lower Promenade
13:55-18:20 Session 3: Hematopoietic Stem Cells
Jasmine Room
13:55-14:35 [K03] Hematopoietic Stem Cells & Perivascular Niche | I. Weissman, Stanford University, USA
Jasmine Room
14:35-15:15 [K04] Re-shaping Human Blood Cell Ontogeny | J. Dick, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, University Health Network, Canada
Jasmine Room
15:15-15:50 [INV07] Hematopoietic Stem Cells Manipulation | T.W. Mak, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, University Health Network, Canada
Jasmine Room
15:50-16:35 Coffee break and Poster Session 1 continued
Hibiscus Room / Upper & Lower Promenade
16:35-17:10 [INV08] Hematopoietic Stem Cell Maintenance During Homeostasis & Regeneration | P.-S. Frenette, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA
Jasmine Room
17:10-17:45 [INV09] Generation of 3D Prostate Organoid Cultures | M. van de Wetering, Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands
Jasmine Room
17:45-18:20 [INV10] Immunomodulation with Stem Cells | K. Le Blanc, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Jasmine Room
19:00 Conference Dinner (separate ticket required)
The Rusty Pelican
Tuesday, January 30, 2018
09:00-12:05 Session 4: Cancer Stem Cells
Jasmine Room
09:00-09:40 [K05] Perturbations in Stem Cell Self-Renewal Pathways in Degenerative Disease and Cancer | M. Clarke, Stanford University, USA
Jasmine Room
09:40-09:55 [Spotlight 04] To be selected from submitted abstracts
Jasmine Room
09:55-10:30 [INV11] Skin Stem Cell | F. Watt, King's College London, UK
Jasmine Room
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
Hibiscus Room / Upper & Lower Promenade
11:00-11:15 [Spotlight 05] To be selected from submitted abstracts
Jasmine Room
11:15-11:50 [INV12] Fat Cell: Cancer Stem Cell Expansion and Increased Tumor Metastasis | J.M. Slingerland, Sylvester Comprehensive Cancer Center, USA
Jasmine Room
11:50-12:05 [Spotlight 06] To be selected from submitted abstracts
Jasmine Room
12:05-13:35 Lunch and Poster Session 2
Hibiscus Room / Upper & Lower Promenade
13:35-17:40 Session 5: Cell Engineering
Jasmine Room
13:35-14:10 [INV13] Organs on a Chip | D. Ingber, Harvard University, USA
Jasmine Room
14:10-14:25 [Spotlight 07] To be selected from submitted abstracts
Jasmine Room
14:25-14:40 [Spotlight 08] To be selected from submitted abstracts
Jasmine Room
14:40-15:15 [INV14] Ovarian Cancer Stem Cells | C. Eaves, Terry Fox Laboratory, BC Cancer Agency, Canada
Jasmine Room
15:15-16:00 Coffee break and Poster Session 2 continued
Hibiscus Room / Upper & Lower Promenade
16:00-16:35 [INV15] Disease in a Dish Concept Using iPS Cells | J. Wu, Stanford University, USA
Jasmine Room
16:35-16:50 [Spotlight 09] To be selected from submitted abstracts
Jasmine Room
16:50-17:05 [Spotlight 10] To be selected from submitted abstracts
Jasmine Room
17:05-17:40 [INV16] Tissue Engineering | J. Zhang, University of Minnesota, USA
Jasmine Room
19:00 Student Party (invite only)
Frost Museum of Science
Wednesday, January 31, 2018
09:00-12:00 Session 6: Stem Cell and Gene Therapy Clinical Trials
Jasmine Room
09:00-09:40 [K06] Primary Immunodeficiencies Gene Therapy | M. Cavazzana, Hospital Necker, France - Sponsored by Wiley
Jasmine Room
09:40-10:15 [INV17] IFN Gene/Cell Therapy Curbs Colorectal Cancer Liver Metastases | L. Naldini, San Raffaele Telethon Institute for Gene Therapy, Italy
Jasmine Room
10:15-10:25 Poster Prize Presentation
Jasmine Room
10:25-10:55 Coffee break
Hibiscus Room / Upper & Lower Promenade
10:55-11:10 [Spotlight 11] Stem Cell Therapy for Stroke: Optimal Routes of Delivery and Therapeutic Time-window | D. Yavagal, University of Miami Miller School of Medicine, USA
Jasmine Room
11:10-11:45 [INV18] Stem Cell in Parkinson’s Disease | R. Barker, University of Cambridge, UK
Jasmine Room
11:45-12:00 [Spotlight 12] To be selected from submitted abstracts
Jasmine Room
12:00-12:15 Closing Remarks
Jasmine Room
12:15-13:00 Lunch
Hibiscus Room / Upper & Lower Promenade
13:00-14:30 Author Workshop
Jasmine Room
Copyright 2016 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Powered by Oxford Abstracts. Cookies are set by this site. To decline them or learn more, visit our Cookies page.