Programme  Titles  Presenters 
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
08:30-19:00  Registration
Entrance Hall
10:00-10:15  Welcome and general announcements
Noh Theatre
10:15-11:15  Plenary 1-Parental stress and epigenetic programming of offspring neurodevelopment| Tracy Bale, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Noh Theatre
11:15-12:00  Workshop
Noh Theatre
12:00-13:45  Lunch
Reception Hall 1 and Gallery
13:45-15:00  Symposium 1: Modeling neurodevelopment and developmental brain disorders: from Primate to human PSC-based 2D and 3D models
Noh Theatre
15:00-15:30  Refreshments
Reception Hall 1 and Gallery
15:30-16:45  Symposium 1 (contd.): Modeling neurodevelopment and developmental brain disorders: from Primate to human PSC-based 2D and 3D models
NohTheatre
16:45-18:15  Poster session 1 with drinks
Reception Hall 1 and Gallery
 
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
08:30-14:00  Registration
Entrance Hall
09:00-10:00  Symposium 2: Development and plasticity of sensory pathways
Noh Theatre
  Symposium 3: Neurodevelopment and psychiatric disorders
Conference Room 1-2
10:00-10:30  Refreshments
Reception Hall 1 and Gallery
10:30-12:00  Symposium 2 (contd.): Development and plasticity of sensory pathways
Noh Theatre
  Symposium 3 (contd.): Neurodevelopment and psychiatric disorders
Conference Room 1-2
12:00-13:00  Plenary 2- Reelin, Cajal-Retzius cells and the synapsid-diapsid divide | André Goffinet, Université of Louvain, Belgium
Noh Theatre
13:00-14:00  Boxed Lunch
Reception Hall 1 and Gallery
14:00-18:30  Free time (On your own)
18:30-21:00  Conference gala dinner
TBC
 
Thursday 24th May 2018
08:30-20:00  Registration
Entrance Hall
09:00-10:00  Symposium 4: Mechanisms of circuit formation and degeneration
Noh Theatre
  Symposium 5: Cell migration and layer formation in the developing cerebral cortex
Conference Room 1-2
10:00-10:30  Refreshments
Reception Hall 1 and Gallery
10:30-12:00  Symposium 4 (contd.): Mechanisms of circuit formation and degeneration
Noh Theatre
  Symposium 5 (contd.): Cell migration and layer formation in the developing cerebral cortex
Conference Room 1-2
12:00-12:30  ISDN Business meeting
Noh Theatre
12:30-14:00  Lunch
Reception Hall 1 and Gallery
14:00-15:00  Plenary 2-Fate and freedom within developing neocortical circuits | Denis Jabaudon, Université of Geneva Medical School, Switzerland
Noh Theatre
15:00-16:00  Symposium 6: The development of language, syntax and vocalization in human and non-human models
Noh Theatre
16:00-16:30  Refreshments
Reception Hall 1 and Gallery
16:30-18:00  Symposium 6 (contd.): The development of language, syntax and vocalization in human and non-human models
Noh Theatre
18:00-19:30  Poster session 2 with drinks
Reception Hall 1 and Gallery
 
Friday 25th May 2018
08:00-18:00  Registration
Entrance Hall
08:30-10:30  Symposium 7: Oligodendrocyte/neuron interactions
Noh Theatre
  Symposium 8: Genome editing applications in understanding function and pathology of the nervous system
Conference Room 1-2
10:30- 11:00  Refreshments
Reception Hall 1 and Gallery
11:00-11:30  Symposium 7 (contd.): Oligodendrocyte/neuron interactions
Noh Theatre
  Symposium 8 (contd.): Genome editing applications in understanding function and pathology of the nervous system
Conference Room 1-2
11:30-13:00  Mini symposium: Neural stem-progenitor cells in the embryonic, early postnatal, and adult mammalian brain
Noh Theatre
13:00-14:15  Lunch
Reception Hall 1 and Gallery
14:15-16:00  Symposium 9: Cell lineage and neural diversity in the cerebral cortex
Noh Theatre
16:00-16:30  Refreshments
Reception Hall 1 and Gallery
16:30-17:30  Symposium 9 (contd.): Cell lineage and neural diversity in the cerebral cortex
Noh Theatre
17:30-18:00  Poster awards and closing remarks
Noh Theatre
 
  Copyright © 2016 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Powered by Oxford Abstracts. Cookies are set by this site. To decline them or learn more, visit our Cookies page.