Programme  Titles  Presenters  Topics 
Saturday, 16 September 2017
09:30-17:30  Pre-conference short course 1: Mathematical and computational approaches to spatial modelling in ecology
Udo
  Pre-conference short course 3: Practical use of machine learning in ecological modelling in R environment software
Mara
 
Sunday, 17 September 2017
09:30-16:00  Pre-conference short course 1: Mathematical and computational approaches to spatial modelling in ecology
Udo
  Pre-conference short course 3: Practical use of machine learning in ecological modelling in R environment software
Mara
17:00-18:00  Registration
18:00-19:30  Welcome drinks reception
 
Monday, 18 September 2017
07:30-08:50  Registration
Ramada Ballroom Foyer
08:50-09:10  Welcome and introductions
Ramada Ballroom
09:10-09:20  ISEM Best Young Research Award announcement
Ramada Ballroom
09:20-10:00  PL01: Application of systems thinking and ecological models to reduce environmental fragmentation, Brian Fath, Towson University, USA
Ramada Ballroom
10:00-10:30  Special Session in memory of the late Prof. Sven Erik Jørgensen
Ball Room
10:30-10:50  Refreshment break
Ramada Ballroom Foyer
10:50-11:50  Special Session in memory of the late Prof. Erik Sven Jørgensen continues
Ballroom
12:05-13:50  Lunch and Poster Session 1
Tam Mora and Blackstone Music Bar
13:50-15:30  Symposium session 1: Systems and network analysis
Ramada Ballroom 1
  Symposium session 2: Energy systems theory and emergy evaluation applied to analyze and understand changes in ecological systems
Ramada Ballroom 2
  Symposium session 3: Terrestrial and forest ecosystem management
Ramada Ballroom 3
  Symposium session 4: Advances in ecological modelling of freshwater ecosystems
Ramada Ballroom 4
  Symposium session 5: Model-data fusion for agricultural and forest ecosystem modelling
Udo
15:30-15:40  Discussion
15:40-16:00  Refreshment Break
Ramada Ballroom Foyer
16:00-17:40  Symposium session 1: Systems and network analysis continued
Ramada Ballroom 1
  Symposium session 2: Energy systems theory and emergy evaluation applied to analyze and understand changes in ecological systems continued
Ramada Ballroom 2
  Symposium session 3: Terrestrial and forest ecosystem management continued
Ramada Ballroom 3
  Symposium session 4: Advances in ecological modelling of freshwater ecosystems continued
Ramada Ballroom 4
  Symposium session 5: Model-data fusion for agricultural and forest ecosystem modelling continued
Udo
17:40-17:50  Discussion
 
Tuesday, 19 September 2017
09:00-09:40  PL02: Modeling eco-evolutionary dynamics: Bridging between theories and applications, Ulf Dieckmann, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA), Austria
09:40-10:20  PL03: Structure and species abundance of the mutualistic networks under interspecific competition, Deok-Sun Lee, Inha University, Korea
Ramada Ballroom
10:20-10:50  Refreshment Break
Ramada Ballroom Foyer
10:50-12:30  Symposium session 6: Invasive species: establishment, expansion, and management [NIE proposed]
Ramada Ballroom 1
  Symposium session 7: Machine learning in ecological modelling
Ramada Ballroom 2
  Symposium session 8: Hydro-climatic settings and renewable energy challenges of arid environments
Ramada Ballroom 3
  Symposium session 9: Molecular ecology/evolution and genomics
Ramada Ballroom 4
  Symposium session 10: Coastal ecosystem modeling / monitoring
Udo
12:30-12:40  Discussion
12:40-14:00  Lunch
Tam Mora and Blackstone Music Bar
14:00-15:40  Symposium session 11: Development of integrated models for climate change impacts on various ecosystems
Ramada Ballroom 1
  Symposium session 12: Applications of mathematical models to ecology and epidemiology
Ramada Ballroom 2
  Symposium session 13: Applications of artificial intelligence for plant diseases and insects recognition
Hyongsuk Kim, Chonbuk National University, Korea
  Special Session for ISEM Best Young Research Award
Ramada Ballroom 4
  Symposium session 14: A game-theoretic approach to find survival strategies in animal and human society
Udo
15:40-15:50  Discussion
15:50-16:10  Refreshment Break
Ramada Ballroom Foyer
16:10-17:30  General session 1: Biogeochemical cycle
Sukgeun Jung, Jeju National University, Korea
  General session 2: Biodiversity
Ramada Ballroom 2
  General session 3: Adaptation and evolution
Ramada Ballroom 3
  General session 4: Plant ecology
Ramada Ballroom 4
  General session 5: Physiological ecology
Udo
17:45–18:30  ISEM General Meeting
Ramada Ballroom 1
19:00–21:00  iRIC special session: Masahiko Sekine
Ramada Ballroom 1
 
Wednesday, 20 September 2017
09:00-09:40  PL04: Coupled social-economic and ecological dynamics: Examples from lake water eutrophication, Mongolian rangeland, and illegal logging of tropical forests, Yoh Iwasa, Kyushu University, Japan
Ramada Ballroom Foyer
09:40-10:20  PL05: The optimal scale of global economy under the ecological constraints: The role of market and technology, Xi Ji, Peking University, China
Ballroom 1
10:20-10:40  Refreshment Break
Ramada Ballroom Foyer
10:40-12:20  Symposium session 15: Ecosystem services: scenario analysis and assessment modeling [NIE proposed]
Ramada Ballroom 1
  Symposium session 12: Applications of mathematical models to ecology and epidemiology continued
Ramada Ballroom 2
  Symposium session 16: Aquatic and river ecosystem management
Ramada Ballroom 3
  Symposium session 17: Wildlife ecology and management for different wildlife species under current human-interacted environment
Ramada Ballroom 4
  Symposium session 14: A game-theoretic approach to find survival strategies in animal and human society continued
Udo
12:20-12:30  Discussion
12:30-13:50  Lunch and Poster Session 2
Tam Mora and Blackstone Music Bar
13:50-15:30  Symposium session 18: Climate change: response, prediction, and management [NIE proposed]
Ramada Ballroom 1
  Symposium session 19: Individual-based, spatial, and simulation models
Ramada Ballroom 2
  Symposium session 16: Aquatic and river ecosystem management continued
Ramada Ballroom 3
  Symposium session 17: Wildlife ecology and management for different wildlife species under current human-interacted environment continued
Ramada Ballroom 4
  Symposium session 20: Socio-economic models
Udo
15:30-15:40  Discussion
15:40-16:00  Refreshment Break
Ramada Ballroom Foyer
16:00-17:20  General session 6: Population dynamics
Ramada Ballroom 2
  General session 7: Numerical models in fishery science
Ramada Ballroom 3
  General session 8: Urban ecosystem
Ramada Ballroom 4
  General session 9: Public relation and education
Udo
19:00-22:00  Conference Dinner (ticketed event)
Ramada Ballroom 1
 
Thursday, 21 September 2017
09:00-09:40  PL06: The astronomical theory of human migration, Axel Timmermann, Pusan National University, Korea
Ballroom
09:40-10:10  Refreshment Break
Ramada Ballroom Foyer
10:10-11:50  Symposium session 18: Climate change: response, prediction, and management [NIE proposed] continued
Ramada Ballroom 1
  Symposium session 19: Individual-based, spatial, and simulation models continued
Ramada Ballroom 2
  Symposium session 21: Insect modeling in space and time
Ramada Ballroom 3
  Symposium session 22: Data analysis and modelling in ecological epidemiology
Ramada Ballroom 4
  General session 10: Environmental monitoring/management
Udo
11:50–12:00  Discussion
12:00-13:30  Lunch
Tam Mora and Blackstone Music Bar
13:30-15:10  Symposium session 18: Climate change: response, prediction, and management [NIE proposed]
Ramada Ballroom 1
  Symposium session 23: Response of ecological communities to disturbance
Ramada Ballroom 2
  Symposium session 21: Insect modeling in space and time continued
Ramada Ballroom 3
  Symposium session 24: Behavioral responses and monitoring under stressful environmental conditions
Ramada Ballroom 4
  General session 11: Risk assessment
Udo
15:10-15:20  Discussion
15:20-15:45  Refreshment break
Ramada Ballroom Foyer
15:45-16:15  Post award and Conference closing address
Ramada Ballroom
 
  Copyright © 2016 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Powered by Oxford Abstracts. Cookies are set by this site. To decline them or learn more, visit our Cookies page.