Programme† Titles† Presenters† Topics†
Sunday June 18, 2017
16:00-18:00† Registration
Regency Ballroom Foyer
Welcome Reception
Regency Ballroom Foyer
Monday June 19, 2017
08:00-08:05† Welcome and Introduction
Tuttle/Monroe
08:05-08:20† [PLN1] Lieve Laurens, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, USA
Tuttle/Monroe
08:20-08:55† [PLN2] Alison Goss, USDOE-EERE-Bioenergy Technology Office, USA
Tuttle/Monroe
08:55-09:15† [PLN3] Ike A. Levine, Algae Foundation/University of Southern Maine, USA
Tuttle/Monroe
09:15-10:00† [PLN4] Ajit Sapre, Group President for Reliance Industries Limited, India
Turtle/Monroe
10:00-10:30† Coffee Break
Brickell/Flagler
10:30-12:25† Session 1A: Session 1A: Algal Biology: Molecular Traits
Tuttle
Session 1B: Algal Cultivation: Phototrophic Systems in Ponds
Monroe
12:25-13:30† Lunch
Brickell/Flagler
12:45-13:30† Author Workshop: Maximizing The Impact of Your Research
Brickell/Flagler
13:30-15:08† Session 2A: LCA, TEA and Sustainability
Tuttle
Session 2B: New Technologies
Monroe
15:08-15:40† Coffee Break
Brickell/Flagler
15:40-17:35† Session 3A: New Conversion Technologies
Tuttle
Session 3B: Algal Cultivation – Heterotrophic Systems
Monroe
17:35-18:45† Poster session 1
Brickell/Flagler
Tuesday June 20, 2017
08:00-08:05† Welcome and Introduction: Josť A. Olivares, Conference Co-Chair, USA
Tuttle/Monroe
08:05-08:35† [PLN5] Pascal Scherz, Subitec GmbH, Germany
Tuttle/Monroe
08:35-09:05† [PLN6] Olaf Kruse, Bielefeld University, Germany PLN
Tuttle/Monroe
09:35-10:00† Coffee Break
Brickell/Flagler
10:00-12:29† Session 4A: Algal Biology: Biodiversity & Metabolic Regulation
Tuttle
Session 4B: Bioreactor design, engineering and control
Monroe
12:29-13:30† Lunch
Brickell/Flagler
13:30-15:42† Session 5A: Algal Cultivation – Heterotrophic Systems
Tuttle
Session 5B: LCA, TEA and Sustainability
Monroe
15:42-16:10† Coffee Break
Brickell/Flagler
16:10-17:18† Session 6A: Algal Harvesting and Extraction Systems
Tuttle
Session 6B: Algal Biology: Biodiversity & Metabolic Regulation
Monroe
17:18-19:00† Poster session 2
Brickell/Flagler
19:00-22:00† Conference Dinner (Ticket holders only)
The Caprice
Wednesday June 21, 2017
08:00-08:10† Welcome and Introduction: Olaf Kruse, Conference Co-Chair, Germany
Tuttle/Monroe
08:10-08:40† [PLN7] Alejandro Heriberto Buschmann Rubio, Universidad de Los lagos in Puerto Montt, Chile
Tuttle/Monroe
08:40-09:10† [PLN8] Ryan W. Davis, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Tuttle/Monroe
09:10-09:40† [PLN9] Anastasio Melis, University of California Berkeley, USA
Tuttle/Monroe
09:40-10:00† Coffee Break
Brickell/Flagler
10:00-12:12† Session 7A: Algal Harvesting and Extraction Systems
Tuttle
Session 7B: Bioproducts from Algae
Monroe
12:12-14:15† Lunch and Poster Session 3
Brickell/Flagler
14:15-16:14† Session 8A: Bioproducts from Algae
Tuttle
Session 8B: Algal Cultivation – Phototrophic Systems in PBRs
Monroe
16:14-16:30† Coffee Break
Brickell/Flagler
16:30-17:55 † Session 9A: Bioproducts and New Technologies
Tuttle
Session 9B: Algal Cultivation – Phototrophic Systems in PBRs
Monroe
17:55-18:00† Conference Closing
Tuttle/Monroe
Copyright © 2016 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Powered by Oxford Abstracts. Cookies are set by this site. To decline them or learn more, visit our Cookies page.
††