Programme  Titles  Presenters 
Sunday, October 1, 2017
11:00-13:00  Registration
Hotel Lobby North/Assembly Foyer
13:00-13:15  Opening Remarks, Editorial Organizers
South Ballroom
13:15-14:15  Opening Keynote: Anthony S. Fauci, NIAID, USA
South Ballroom
14:15-17:45  Session 1: Genomics & Evolution
South Ballroom
14:15-14:45  [INV01] George Fu Gao, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
South Ballroom
14:45-15:15  Short Talks
South Ballroom
15:15-15:45  [INV02] Gustavo Palacios, USAMRIID Center for Genomic Sciences, USA
South Ballroom
15:45-16:15  Refreshment Break
North Ballroom
16:15-16:45  [INV03] Linfa Wang, Duke-NUS Medical School, Singapore
South Ballroom
16:45-17:45  Short Talks
South Ballroom
17:45-19:15  Welcome Drinks Reception
North Ballroom
 
Monday, October 2, 2017
09:00-11:45  Session 2: Emergence and Surveillance
South Ballroom
09:00-09:30  [INV04] Peter Daszak, EcoHealth Alliance, USA
South Ballroom
09:30-10:00  [INV05] Zhengli Shi, Wuhan Institute of Virology, China
South Ballroom
10:00-10:15  Short Talk
South Ballroom
10.15-10.45  Refreshment Break
North Ballroom
10:45-11:15  [INV06] Yoshihiro Kawaoka, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
South Ballroom
11:15-11:45  Short Talks
South Ballroom
11:45-11:55  Bio-techne Travel Award Presentation
South Ballroom
11:55-12:05  Poster Teasers 1
South Ballroom
12:05-13:30  Lunch
North Ballroom
12:30-13:30  Meet the Editors Session
South Ballroom
13:30-15:00  Poster session 1
North Ballroom
15:00-17:30  Session 3: Innate and Cellular Responses
South Ballroom
15:00-15:30  [INV07] Adolfo Garcia Sastre, Mount Sinai School of Medicine, USA
South Ballroom
15:30-16:00  [INV08] Akiko Iwasaki, Yale University, USA
South Ballroom
16:00-16:30  Refreshment Break
North Ballroom
16:30-17:00  [INV09] Michael Diamond, Washington University School of Medicine at St. Louis, USA
South Ballroom
17:00-17:30  [INV10] Sara Cherry, University of Pennsylvania, USA
South Ballroom
17:30-18:00  SPECIAL TALK: Richard Preston, Author, USA
South Ballroom
19:00-22:00  Meet the Speakers Dinner - Clydes of Gallery Place (Ticket holders only)
 
Tuesday, October 3, 2017
09:00-10:45  Session 4: Antibody Responses
South Ballroom
09:00-09:30  [INV11] Erica Ollmann Saphire, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
South Ballroom
09:30-10:00  [INV12] Nancy Sullivan, NIAID, USA
South Ballroom
10:00-10:30  [INV13] Sheemei Lok, Duke-NUS Medical School, Singapore
South Ballroom
10:30-10:45  Short Talk
South Ballroom
10.45-11.05  Refreshment Break
North Ballroom
11:05-16:15  Session 5: Vaccines & Therapeutics
South Ballroom
11:05-11:35  [INV14] James Crowe, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, USA
South Ballroom
11:35-12:05  [INV15] Dan Barouch, Ragon Institute of MGH, MIT and Harvard, USA
South Ballroom
12:05-12:20  Short Talk
South Ballroom
12:20-12:30  Poster Teasers 2
South Ballroom
12:30-13:30  Lunch
North Ballroom
13:30-15:00  Poster session 2
North Ballroom
15:00-15:30  [INV16] Luciano Moreira, Centro de Pesquisas René Rachou, Brazil
South Ballroom
15:30-15:45  Short Talk
South Ballroom
15:45-16:15  [INV17] Johan Neyts, KU Leuven, Belgium
South Ballroom
16:15-16:30  Poster Awards & Closing Remarks
South Ballroom
 
  Copyright © 2016 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Powered by Oxford Abstracts. Cookies are set by this site. To decline them or learn more, visit our Cookies page.