Programme  Titles  Presenters 
Sunday, September 17, 2017
11:00-13:00  Registration
13:00-13:10  Welcome and introduction
13:10-17:15  Session 1: Revisiting Glia
13:10-14:00  [K01] Carla Shatz, Stanford University, USA | Surprise at the Synapse: MHC Class I and Pruning in Developmental Critical Periods and Alzheimer’s Disease
14:00-14:30  [INV01] Beth Stevens, Children's Hospital Boston, Harvard University, USA
15:00-15:30  [INV02] Francisco Quintana, Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School, USA
15:30-15:45  Refreshment break
15:45-16:15  [INV03] Marc Freeman, Oregon Health & Science University, USA
16:15-16:45  [INV04] Shane Liddelow, Stanford University, USA
16:45-17:15  Short talks
17.15-18.30  Welcome drinks reception
 
Monday, September 18, 2017
08:30-11:45  Session 2: Neurodegeneration
08:30-09:00  [INV05] Marco Colonna, Washington University School of Medicine, USA
09:00-09:30  [INV06] Lawrence Steinman, Stanford University, USA
09:30-10:00  Short talks
10:00-10:30  Refreshment break
10:30-11:00  [INV07] Li-Huei Tsai, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
11:00-11:30  [INV08] Burkhard Becher, University of Zurich, Switzerland
11:30-11:45  Short talk
11:45-12:30  Meet the Cell Press Editors
12:30-13:30  Lunch
13:30-14:30  Poster Session 1
14:30-17:45  Session 3: Neuroimmune Development and Homeostasis
14:30-15:00  [INV09] Marco Prinz, University of Freiburg, Germany | Myeloid cells in the brain
15:00-15:30  [INV10] Sonia Garel, École Normale Supérieure, France
15:30-16:00  [INV11] Richard Ransohoff, Biogen, USA | Revisiting microglia
16:00-16:30  Refreshment break
16:30-17:00  [INV12] Christopher Glass, University of California, San Diego, USA | Nature and Nurture of Human Microglia
17:00-17:30  [INV13] Jonathan Kipnis, University of Virginia School of Medicine, USA | Are microglia replaceable?
17:30-17:45  Short talk
18:15-22:00  Meet the speakers dinner (ticket holders only)
 
Tuesday, September 19, 2017
08:45-12:00  Session 4: Inflammatory Microenvironments and Neuroimmune Interfaces
08:45-09:15  [INV14] Robyn Klein, Washington University School of Medicine, USA | Decreased adult neurogenesis underlies virus-induced memory dysfunction
09:15-09:45  [INV15] Johanna Joyce, Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research/University of Lausanne, Switzerland | Navigating the immune cell landscape in brain malignancies
09:45-10:15  Short talks
10:15-10:45  Refreshment break
10:45-11:15  [INV16] Josep Dalmau, IDIBAPS/University of Barcelona, Spain and University of Pennsylvania, USA | Anti-NMDA receptor encephalitis and other antibody-mediated diseases of the synapse
11:15-11:45  [INV17] Diana Bautista, University of California, Berkeley, USA | Neural control of itch and inflammation in atopic dermatitis
11:45-12:15  Short talks
12:15-13:15  Lunch
13:15-14:15  Poster Session 2
14:15-17:20  Session 5: Gut-Brain Axis
14:15-14:45  [INV18] Dan Littman, Skirball Institute, New York University School of Medicine, USA
14:45-15:15  [INV19] Florent Ginhoux, Singapore Immunology Network, Singapore
15:15-15:30  Short talk
15:30-15:45  Refreshment break
15:45-16:15  [INV20] Sarkis Mazmanian, California Institute of Technology, USA | Gut Microbiota Contribute to Motor Symptoms and Pathology in Parkinson’s Disease
16:15-16:30  Short talk
16:30-17:20  [K02] Ruslan Medzhitov, Yale School of Medicine, USA | Shared strategies in the nervous and immune systems
17.20-17.30  Closing Remarks
 
  Copyright © 2016 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Powered by Oxford Abstracts. Cookies are set by this site. To decline them or learn more, visit our Cookies page.