Programme Titles Presenters Topics
Tuesday 28th November
12.30-13.00 Short course registration
Auditorium Hall
13.00-17.30 Short course
Mestral 1+2
17.00-19.00 Registration
Auditorium Hall
18.00-19.30 Welcome reception and Poster session 1
Hall Auditorium & Hall Tramuntana
Wednesday 29th November
08.30-08.40 Welcome and opening remarks by session chair
Auditorium
08.40-09.10 [PLN01] Roy M. Anderson | Progress in the study of the transmission dynamics of human helminth infections and control by mass drug administration
Auditorium
09.10-09.50 [PLN08] Christl Donnelly | Bovine TB control in the UK – where to now for evidence-based policy?
Auditorium
09.50-10.30 [PLN03] Caroline Buckee | Many Varieties of Error: Combining Spatial Models and Data for Malaria Elimination
Auditorium
10.30-11.10 [PLN04] Marc Bonten | Antibiotic resistance: Tales of the unexpected
Auditorium
11.10-11.40 Refreshment break
Hall Auditorium & Hall Tramuntana
11.40-13.00 Session 1: AMR 1
Auditorium
Session 2: Contact
Tramuntana 1
Session 3: Evolution
Tramuntana 2
13.00-14.00 Lunch
Noray Restaurant
Author workshop
Tramuntana 1
14.00-15.40 Session 4: Influenza 1
Auditorium
14.00-14.40 Session 5: Genetic diversity
Tramuntana 1
14.40-15.40 Session 5: Genetic diversity
Tramuntana 1
14.00-15.40 Session 6: Social & network
Tramuntana 2
15.40-16.10 Refreshment break
Hall Auditorium & Hall Tramuntana
16.10-17.50 Session 7: Malaria VBD
Auditorium
Session 8: Forecasting
Tramuntana 1
Session 9: Multiple path/host
Tramuntana 2
17.50-19.20 Poster session 2
Hall Auditorium & Hall Tramuntana
Thursday 30th November
08.30-09.10 [PLN05] Eva Harris | Friend or foe?: Protection and enhancement mediated by immune responses to Dengue and Zika viruses
Auditorium
09.10-09.50 [PLN06] Aleksandra Walczak | Diversity of immune repertoires
Auditorium
09.50-10.30 [PLN07] Simon Cauchemez | Characterizing infectious disease transmission from detailed outbreak data
Auditorium
10.30-11.00 Refreshment break
Hall Auditorium & Hall Tramuntana
11.00-12.40 Session 10: Phylodynamics
Auditorium
Session 11: Zika
Tramuntana 1
Session 12: Epidemics
Tramuntana 2
12.40-14.00 Lunch
Noray Restaurant
14.00-16.00 Session 13: Dengue
Auditorium
Session 14: Statistical methods
Tramuntana 1
Session 15: Vaccination
Tramuntana 2
16.00-16.20 Refreshment break
Hall Auditorium & Hall Tramuntana
16.20-17.40 Session 16: AMR 2
Auditorium
Session 17: Influenza serology
Tramuntana 1
Session 18: Control
Tramuntana 2
17.40-19.10 Poster session 3
Hall Auditorium & Hall Tramuntana
19.30-22.00 Conference dinner (ticket holders only)
Friday 1st December
08.30-09.10 TBC
Auditorium
09.10-09.50 [PLN09] Cecile Viboud | The RAPIDD Ebola forecasting challenge: Synthesis and lessons Learnt
Auditorium
09.50-10.20 Refreshment break
Hall Auditorium & Hall Tramuntana
10.20-12.00 Session 19: Spatial and related structure
Auditorium
Session 20: Within host
Tramuntana 1
Session 21: Influenza 2
Tramuntana 2
12.00-12.10 Nahoko Shindo | WHO | Launch of WHO’s modelling network for epidemic and pandemic preparedness and response
Auditorium
12.10-12.50 [PLN10] Derek Cummings | University of Florida, USA
Auditorium
12.50-13.00 Conference closing
Auditorium
Copyright 2016 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Powered by Oxford Abstracts. Cookies are set by this site. To decline them or learn more, visit our Cookies page.