Programme  Titles  Presenters  Topics 
Sunday 26th March 2017
11:30  Registration Desk Opens
Tramuntana Foyer
13:00-13:45  Opening Remarks – [INV.1] B. Campbell, CGIAR (CIAT-CCAFS), Denmark
Tramuntana 2&3
13:45-15:50  Plenary Session 1: Increased Agricultural Uncertainty
Tramuntana 2&3
13:45-14:30  [INV.2] P.C. West, University of Minnesota, USA
Tramuntana 2&3
14:30-15:50  Short talks
Tramuntana 2&3
15:50-16:20  Coffee Break & Poster Session 1 (Odd numbers)
Tramuntana 1
16:20-18:25  Plenary Session 2: Modelling and its Application
Tramuntana 2&3
16:20-17:05  [INV.3] R.P. Rötter, Georg-August-University Göttingen, Germany
Tramuntana 2&3
17:00-18:20  Short talks
18:25–18:55  Welcome Drinks Reception & Poster Session 1 (Odd numbers)
18:55–19:25  Welcome Drinks Reception & Poster Session 1 (Even numbers)
Tramuntana 1
 
Monday 27th March 2017
09:00-10:45  Plenary Session 3: Impacts on Nutrition, Quality and Resource Use Efficiency
Tramuntana 2&3
09:00-09:45  [INV.4] J. Fanzo, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Tramuntana 2&3
09:45-10:25  Short talks
Tramuntana 2&3
10:25-10:55  Coffee Break & Poster Session 1 (Even numbers)
Tramuntana 1
11:15-13:00   Plenary Session 4: Abiotic Stress
Tramuntana 2&3
11:15–12:00  [INV.5] M.A.J. Parry, Lancaster University, UK
Tramuntana 2&3
10:55-12:15  Short talks
Tramuntana 2&3
13:00–14:00  Lunch
Noray (Restaurant) & Marquee
14:00–14:30  Poster Session 2 (Odd numbers)
Tramuntana 1
14:30-15:30  Plenary Session 4: Abiotic Stress (cont.)
Tramuntana 2&3
  Short talks
Tramuntana 2&3
15:30-16:00  Coffee Break & Poster Session 2 (Odd numbers)
Tramuntana 1
16:00-17:45  Plenary Session 5: Effects of CO2 on Plant Growth
Tramuntana 2&3
16:00-16:45  [INV.6] J. Uddling, University of Gothenburg, Sweden
Tramuntana 2&3
16:45-17:45  Short talks
Tramuntana 2&3
17:45–18:45  Author Workshop - How to Write a Great Research Paper, and Get it Accepted by a Good Journal
Tramuntana 2&3
19:30-22:00  Gala Dinner (optional - tickets can be purchased)
 
Tuesday 28th March 2017
09:00-10:45  Plenary Session 6: Plant-microbe Interactions
Tramuntana 2&3
09:00-09:45  [INV.7] G.A. Kowalchuk, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Tramuntana 2&3
09:45-10:45  Short talks
Tramuntana 2&3
10:45-11:15  Coffee Break & Poster Session 2 (Even numbers)
Tramuntana 1
11:15-13:00  Plenary Session 7: Innovative Agronomic and Breeding Practices
Tramuntana 2&3
11:15-12:00  [INV.8] J.L.A. Ortega, University of Barcelona, Spain
Tramuntana 2&3
12:00-13:00  Short talks
Tramuntana 2&3
13:00-14:00  Lunch
Noray (Restaurant) & Marquee
14:00-14:30  Poster Session 2 (Even numbers)
Tramuntana 1
14:30-16:35  Plenary Session 8: New Crops for a New Climate
Tramuntana 2&3
14:30-15:15  [INV.9] B. Kilian, Global Crop Diversity Trust, Germany
Tramuntana 2&3
15:15-16:35  Short talks
Tramuntana 2&3
16:35-16:45  Closing Remarks
Tramuntana 2&3
16:45-17:15  Coffee Break
Tramuntana 1
17:15  End of Conference
 
  Copyright © 2016 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Powered by Oxford Abstracts. Cookies are set by this site. To decline them or learn more, visit our Cookies page.