Programme Titles Presenters
Wednesday, October 19th 2016
13:00-14:30 Registration
The Plaza Suite Foyer
14:30-17:00 Session 1: Genetic Factors, Cellular Pathways, and Neuronal Vulnerability
The Ballroom
14:30-15:00 [INV01] John Hardy, University College London, Institute of Neurology, UK
The Ballroom
15:00-15:30 [INV02] Harry Orr, University of Minnesota, USA
The Ballroom
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
The Plaza Suite
16:00-16:30 [INV03] Lesley Jones, Cardiff University, UK
The Ballroom
16:30-17:00 [INV04] Karen Duff, Columbia University Medical Center, USA
The Ballroom
17:00-17:30 Panel Discussion
Thursday, October 20th 2016
08:30-09:30 Registration
The Plaza Suite Foyer
09:30-12:00 Session 2: Environmental Factors, Epidemiology, and Primary Prevention
The Ballroom
09:30-10:00 [INV05] David Bennett, Rush Alzheimer Disease Center, USA
The Ballroom
10:00-10:30 [INV06] Kristine Yaffe, University of California, USA
The Ballroom
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
The Plaza Suite
11:00-11:30 [INV07] Andy Singleton, Laboratory of Neurogenetics, NIA NIH, USA
The Ballroom
11:30-12:00 Panel Discussion
12:00-13:00 Lunch sponsored by Teva Pharmaceuticals
The Plaza Suite
13:00-14:00 Poster session
The Plaza Suite
14:00-17:00 Session 3: Biomarkers and Early Diagnosis
The Ballroom
14:00-14:30 [INV08] Henrik Zetterberg, University of Gothenburg, Sweden and University College London, UK
The Ballroom
14:30-15:00 [INV09] John Morris, Washington University School of Medicine, USA
The Ballroom
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
The Plaza Suite
15:30-16:00 [INV10] Jonathan Rohrer, National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery and UCL Institute of Neurology, UK
The Ballroom
16:00-16:30 [INV11] Alex Iranzo, Hospital Clinic Barcelona, Spain
The Ballroom
16:30-17:00 Panel Discussion
17:00-18:00 Drinks Reception
The Plaza Suite
Friday, October 21st 2016
08:30-09:00 [INV12] Jeff Carroll, Western Washington University, USA
The Ballroom
09:30-12:30 Session 4: Prevention Through Therapeutics
The Ballroom
09:00-09:30 [INV13] Geoffrey Nichol, Sangamo BioSciences, USA
The Ballroom
09:30-10:00 [INV14] Roger Nitsch, University of Zurich, Switzerland
The Ballroom
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
The Plaza Suite
10.30-11:00 [INV15] Sarah Tabrizi, University College London Institute of Neurology, UK
The Ballroom
11.00-11:30 [INV16] Eric Reiman, Banner Alzheimer’s Institute, USA
The Ballroom
11:30-12:00 [INV17] Merit Cudkowicz, Harvard Medical School, USA; Massachusetts General Hospital, USA; and The Neurology Clinical Research Institute (NCRI), USA
The Ballroom
12:00-12:30 Panel Discussion
12:30-13:30 Lunch
The Plaza Suite
13:30-14:00 Poster session
The Plaza Suite
14:00-14:10 Poster Awards
14:10-15:40 Session 5: Trials; Regulatory and Ethical Considerations
The Ballroom
14:10-14:40 [INV18] Bernhard Landwehrmeyer, Ulm University Hospital, Germany
The Ballroom
14:40-15:10 [INV19] Luis Velazquez-Perez, Centre for Research and Rehabilitation of Hereditary Ataxias (CIRAH), Cuba
The Ballroom
15:10-15:40 Panel Discussion
15:40-16:10 Coffee Break
The Plaza Suite
16:10-17:40 Discussion with Panelists
17:40-18:00 Closing remarks
18:00-18:05 End of conference
Copyright 2016 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Powered by Oxford Abstracts. Cookies are set by this site. To decline them or learn more, visit our Cookies page.