Programme  Titles  Presenters  Topics 
Tuesday, 28th June 2016
15:00-18:00  Conference registration and poster set-up for session
Hall Auditorium
18:00-19:00  Welcome reception
Hall Auditorium
18:00-19.30  Poster session 1
Tramuntana
 
Wednesday, 29th June 2016
07:30-09:00  Registration
Hall Auditorium
09:00-09:10  Symposium welcome - Peter Bernstein
Auditorium
09:10-10:00  [INV.01] Chris Tate, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
Auditorium
10:00-10:50  [INV.02] Miles Congreve, FRSC, UK
Auditorium
10:50-11:20  Refreshment break and Poster session 2
Tramuntana
11:20-12:10  [INV.03] Matthew Fuchter, Imperial College London, UK
Auditorium
12:10-13:00  [INV.04] Hiroyuki Osada, RIKEN Center for Sustainable Resource Science, Japan
Auditorium
13:00-14:00  Lunch
Noray & Marquee
14:00-14:30  Poster session 2 (Contd.)
Tramuntana
14:30-15:20  [INV.05] Darren Dixon, Oxford University, UK
Auditorium
15:20-16:10  [INV.06] Ryan Shenvi, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Auditorium
16:10-17:00  [INV.07] Rodolfo Lavilla, University of Barcelona, Spain
Auditorium
17:00-17:30  Refreshment break and Poster session 2 (Contd.)
Tramuntana
17:30-18:20  [INV.08] Barry Potter, University of Oxford, UK
Auditorium
 
Thursday, 30th June 2016
09:00-09:50  [INV.09] Andreas Marx, University of Konstanz, Germany
Auditorium
09:50-10:40  [INV.10] Christina White, University of Illinois, USA
Auditorium
10:40-11:20  Refreshment break and Poster session 3
Tramuntana
11:20-11:40  [O.1] New opportunities for organic synthesis: Making a difference in fragment-based drug discovery
Auditorium
11:40-12:30  [INV.11] Jeff Skolnick, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Auditorium
12:30-13:20  [INV.12] Matt Disney, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Auditorium
13:20-14:30  Lunch
Noray & Marquee
14:00-14:50  Poster session 3 (Contd.)
Tramuntana
14:50-15:10  [O.2] Gold(I)-catalysed reactions of allenyl systems; Enantioselective developments and applications to the synthesis of biologically relevant products
Auditorium
15:10-16:00  [INV.13] Kevin Campos, Merck, USA
Auditorium
16:00-16:50  [INV.14] Neil Garg, University of California, USA
Auditorium
16:50-17:50  Poster session 4 and Refreshment break
Tramuntana
17:50-18:40  [INV.15] Jeffrey Bode, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Auditorium
18:45-22:45  Conference dinner (Optional Ticketed Event)
 
Friday, 1 July 2016
08:45-09:35  [INV.16] John Sutherland, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
Auditorium
09:35-10:25  [INV.17] Herbert Waldmann, Max-Planck-Institut für molekulare Physiologie, Germany
Auditorium
10:25-10:45  [O.3] Isoquinoline synthesis by heterocyclization of TosMIC derivatives: Applications in total synthesis
Auditorium
10:45-11:05  [O.4] Host-based inhibitors of type 2 transmembrane serine proteases as a promising approach for the treatment of influenza
Auditorium
11:05-11:35  Refreshment break and Poster session 4 (Contd.)
Tramuntana
11:35-12:25  [INV.18] Cristina Nevado, Institute of Chemistry, Switzerland
Auditorium
12:25-12:40  Poster awards and closing remarks
 
  Copyright © 2016 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Powered by Oxford Abstracts. Cookies are set by this site. To decline them or learn more, visit our Cookies page.