Programme  Titles  Presenters  Topics 
Tuesday, 10 May 2016
15:00-19:00  Registration
Karibu
19:00-20:00  Welcome drink
 
Wednesday, 11 May 2016
07:00-08:30  Registration
Health Services Foyer
08:30-09:30  Opening session
Health Services Auditorium
09:30-10:00  Plenary talk 1 | Fernando Gonzalez Candelas
Health Services Auditorium
10:00-10:30  Coffee break
Health Services Café
10:30-11:00  Plenary talk 2 | Manuela Sironi
Health Services Auditorium
11:00-11:30  Plenary talk 3 | Martine Peeters
Health Services Auditorium
11:30-13:00  Poster session 1 and lunch
Karibu
13:00-15:00  Symposium 1
  HIV epidemiology and evolution
Aula PG Janssens
  Host parameters
Forum 2&3
  Phylogenetics and phylogeography
Auditorium Rochus
15:00-15:30  Coffee break
Karibu
15:30-17:30  Symposium 2
  Virology of veterinary relevance
Auditorium Rochus
  Helminth biology and evolution
Forum 2&3
  Ecology and Evolution of Bacteria 1
Aula PG Janssens
17:45-20:00  Free walking tour and City Welcome Reception
 
Thursday, 12 May 2016
08:30-09:00  Plenary talk 4 | Ralph Huits
Health Services Auditorium
09:00-09:30  Plenary talk 5 | Bouke De Jong
Health Services Auditorium
09:30-10:00  Plenary talk 6 | Francisco J. Ayala
Health Services Auditorium
10:00-10:30  Coffee break
Health Services Café
10:30-11:00  Plenary talk 7 | Timothy Anderson
Health Services Auditorium
11:00-11:30  Plenary talk 8 | Steve M. Taylor
Health Services Auditorium
11:30-12:00  Plenary talk 9 | Alex Van Belkum
Health Services Auditorium
12:00-13:50  Poster session 2 and lunch
Karibu
13:00-13:50  Author Workshop
Aula PG Janssens
13:50-15:30  Symposium 3
  Vector biology and evolution
Auditorium Rochus
  Evolution of parasitic protozoa
Forum 2&3
  Genomics and next-generation sequencing
Aula PG Janssens
15:30-16:00  Coffee break
Karibu
16:00-18:00  Symposium 4
  Molecular epidemiology and Evolution of Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Auditorium Rochus
  Epidemiology and biology of eukaryotic pathogens
Forum 2&3
  Virus Biology and evolution 1
Aula PG Janssens
19:30-22:00  Conference dinner
Elzenveld
 
Friday, 13 May 2016
09:00-09:30  Plenary talk 10 | Jean-Pierre Dujardin
Health Services Auditorium
09:30-10:00  Plenary talk 11 | Kevin Ariën
Health Services Auditorium
10:00-10:30  Coffee break
Health Services Café
10:30-11:00  Plenary talk 12 | Thierry Wirth
Health Services Auditorium
11:00-11:30  Plenary talk 13 | Serge Morand
Health Services Auditorium
11:30-12:00  Plenary talk 14 | Jean-Claude Dujardin
Health Services Auditorium
12:00-13:00  Lunch
Karibu
13:00-15:00  Symposium 5
  Virus Biology and evolution 2
Aula PG Janssens
  Plasmodium and other apicomplexa parasites
Auditorium Rochus
  Mechanisms of drug resistance
Forum 2&3
15:00-15:30  Coffee break
Karibu
15:30-17:30  Symposium 6
  Taxonomy and Evolution of Leishmania parasites
Auditorium Rochus
  Ecology and Evolution of Bacteria 2
Aula PG Janssens
  Cancer and transmissible diseases
Forum 2&3
17:30-18:00  Closing ceremony & Awards
Aula PG Janssens
 
  Copyright © 2016 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Powered by Oxford Abstracts. Cookies are set by this site. To decline them or learn more, visit our Cookies page.