Programme  Titles  Presenters  Topics 
Sunday 11th September 2016
16:00-18:00  Registration and Poster Set Up
Hall Tramuntana and Tramuntana 1
 
Monday 12th September 2016
07:00-09:00  Registration
Hall Tramuntana
09:00-09:45  PL01: The Role of Technology in Provision of Clean Drinking Water, Cecilia Tortajada, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Tramuntana 2 & 3
09:45-10:15  KN01: The Role of Chemicals in Sustainable Water Supply and Wastewater Treatment, Vitaly Gitis, Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
Tramuntana 2 & 3
10:15-10:45  KN02: Governance and Innovation in the Water Sector: The Critical Role of Economic Incentives, Carlos M. Gómez, University of Alcala de Henares, Spain
Tramuntana 2 & 3
10:45-11:15  Refreshments and Poster Viewing
Tramuntana 1
11.15-12:45  Stream A1: Emerging Sustainable Technologies for Potable and Wastewater Treatment
Tramuntana 2 & 3
  Stream B1: Integrated and Hybrid Process Technology
Garbi
12:45-14:00  Lunch and Poster Viewing
Noray Restaurant, Ground Floor
14:00-16:30  Stream A2: Industrial Water: Provision and Treatment, Reuse and Recovery of Materials
Tramuntana 2 & 3
  Stream B2: Advanced Membrane Processing
Garbi
16:30-17:15  PL02: Development and Global Application of Hybrid Ion Exchanger Nanotechnology (HIX-NanoTech) : From Decontamination to Desalination, Arup K. SenGupta, Lehigh University, USA
Tramuntana 2 & 3
17:15-18:30  Drinks Reception and Poster Defense
Tramuntana 1
18:30  End of Day 1
 
Tuesday 13th September 2016
07:00-08:30  Registration
Hall Tramuntana
08:30-09:15  PL03: The Role of Membrane Technology in Sustainable Water Treatment, Nidal Hilal, Swansea University, UK
Tramuntana 2 & 3
09:15-10:45  Stream A3: Water Reuse and Recycling
Tramuntana 2 & 3
  Stream B3: Emerging Sustainable Technologies for Potable and Wastewater Treatment
Garbi
10:45-11:15  Refreshments and Poster Viewing
Tramuntana 1
11:15-12:45  Stream A4: Industrial Water: Provision and Treatment, Reuse and Recovery of Materials continued
Tramuntana 2 & 3
  Stream B4: Advanced Membrane Processing continued
Garbi
12:45-14:00  Lunch and Poster Viewing
Noray Restaurant, Ground Floor
14:00-15:00  Stream A4: Industrial Water: Provision and Treatment, Reuse and Recovery of Materials continued
Tramuntana 2 & 3
  Stream B4: Advanced Membrane Processing continued
Garbi
15:00-16:00  Stream A5: Adsorption Process for Sustainable Water Processing
Tramuntana 2 & 3
16:00-16:30  Refreshments and Poster Viewing
Tramuntana 1
16:30-18:00  Stream A5: Adsorption Process for Sustainable Water Processing
Tramuntana 2 & 3
18:00  End of Day 2
 
Wednesday 14th September 2016
07:00-08:30  Registration
Hall Tramuntana
08:30-09:15  PL04: Strategies to Improve the Power Output of Blue Energy, Kitty Nijmeijer, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
Tramuntana 2 & 3
09:15-10:00  PL05: Managing a Key Challenge in Membrane Filtration Systems – Biofouling, TorOve Leiknes, Kind Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
Tramuntana 2 & 3
10:00-11:30  Stream A6: Biological Water Processing and Biotechnology
Tramuntana 2 & 3
  Stream B5: Advanced Oxidative and Catalytic Processes
Garbi
11:30-12:00  Refreshments and Poster Viewing
Tramuntana 1
12:00-13:30  Stream A6: Biological Water Processing and Biotechnology continued
Tramuntana 2 & 3
12:00-14:00  Stream B5: Advanced Oxidative and Catalytic Processes
Garbi
14:00-14:15  Closing Remarks
14:15  End of Conference
 
  Copyright © 2016 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Powered by Oxford Abstracts. Cookies are set by this site. To decline them or learn more, visit our Cookies page.