Programme Titles Presenters Topics
Monday, 5th September 2016
16:00-18:00 Registration
Auditorium Foyer (Level 3)
Tuesday, 6th September 2016
07:00-09:00 Registration
Auditorium Foyer
09:00-09:10 Opening Ceremony
Auditorium
09:10-09:30 Chairs’ Opening Address
Auditorium
09:30-10:15 [K01] David Satterthwaite, International Institute for Environment and Development, UK
Auditorium
10:15-11:00 [K02] Susan Parnell, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Auditorium
11:00-11:30 Refreshment Break
Auditorium Foyer
11:30-12:15 [PNL1] Future City Vision
Auditorium
12:15-13:00 [PNL2] From urban to planetary health
Auditorium
13:00-14:00 Lunch and Poster Viewing
Auditorium Foyer
Workshop 1: Student and early career researcher workshop: Successfully publishing in international journals
Yellow River Hall
Workshop 2: Quantitative comparative approaches to measure the impact of climate change on (in)equality in urban areas
Pearl Hall
14:00-14:45 [K03] Simon Hansen, Director of Regions, C40 Cities, USA
Auditorium
14:45-15:30 [K04] Guanghua Wan, Asian Development Bank Institute, Japan
Auditorium
15:30-16:00 Refreshment Break
Auditorium Foyer
16:00-17:00 Session 1: Energy in cities/decarbonisation
Auditorium
Session 2: Urban ecology
Yellow River Hall
Session 3: Urban climate
Pearl Hall
17:00-17:20 Poster Teaser Session 1
Auditorium
17:20-19:00 Welcome Reception and Poster Session 1
Auditorium Foyer
Wednesday, 7th September 2016
07:30-09:00 Registration
Auditorium Foyer
09:00-09:45 [K05] Tony Capon, Nations University, Malaysia
Auditorium
09:45-10:30 [K06] Saskia Sassen, Columbia University, USA
Auditorium
10:30-11:00 Refreshment Break
Auditorium Foyer
11:00-12:15 Workshop 3: Planning for sustainable healthy urban environments
Auditorium
Workshop 4: Children and young people's outdoor environments in Chinese cities
Yellow River Hall
Session 4: Data capture and data representation
Pearl Hall
12:15-13:15 Lunch – Exhibition and Poster Viewing
Auditorium Foyer
Workshop 3 (Cont.): Planning for sustainable healthy urban environments
Auditorium (Level 3)
Workshop 4 (Cont.): Children and young people's outdoor environments in Chinese cities
Yellow River Hall
Session 5: Designing efficient and resilient cities
Pearl Hall
13:15-14:30 Workshop 3 (Cont.): Planning for sustainable healthy urban environments
Auditorium
Session 6: Climate and comfort
Yellow River Hall
Workshop 5: Governance innovations for low-carbon and resilient cities: Mapping, exploring and interrogating
Pearl Hall
14:30-15:00 Refreshment Break
Auditorium Foyer
15:00-15:45 [K08] Wu Honglei, Tongji Architectural Design, China
Auditorium
15:45-16:30 [K07] Wu Zhiqiang, Tongji University, China
Auditorium
16:30-17:15 Workshop 6: Data-based urban science and management
Auditorium
Workshop 7: New migrants of Shanghai: Place attachment in contemporary urbanization
Yellow River Hall
Session 7: Energy in cities/decarbonisation
Pearl Hall
19:00-22:00 Conference Dinner
Lost Heaven (The Bund)
Thursday, 8th September 2016
07:00-09:00 Registration
Auditorium Foyer
09:00-09:45 [PNL3] Discussion Session – Tall Buildings
Auditorium
09:45-10:30 [K09] Stephen Barrett, Partner Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners, UK
Auditorium
10:30-11:15 [K10] Christoph Reinhart, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Auditorium
11:15-11:45 Refreshment Break
Auditorium Foyer
11:45-12:45 Session 8: Urbanisation studies and urban modelling
Auditorium
Session 9: Health and wellbeing
Yellow River Hall
Session 10: Policy, governance and finance
Pearl Hall
12:45-13:00 Poster Teaser Session 2
Auditorium
13:00-14:00 Lunch – Exhibition and Poster Viewing
Auditorium Foyer
Workshop 8: Urban greenspaces and greening urban spaces
Auditorium
Workshop 9: Transformative capacity for cities
Yellow River Hall
Workshop 10: Indicators for biodiversity and ecosystems at urban-rural interface: Experiences from Asia and Europe
Pearl Hall
14:00-15:15 Session 11: Urbanisation studies and urban modelling (Cont.)
Auditorium
Session 12: Urban transport
Yellow River Hall
Session 13: Infrastructure and Resilience
Pearl Hall
15:15-16:00 [K11] Michael Batty, University College London, UK
Auditorium
16:00-17:00 Refreshment Break and Poster Session 2
Auditorium Foyer
16:15-17:15 Workshop 8 (Cont.): Urban greenspaces and greening urban spaces
Auditorium
Workshop 9 (Cont.): Transformative capacity for cities (Discussions)
Yellow River Hall
Session 14: Case Studies
Pearl Hall
Friday, 9th September 2016
07:00-09:00 Registration
Auditorium Foyer
08:00-09:00 Workshop 11: Applying industrial ecology to make cities more sustainable
Auditorium
Workshop 12: Optimizing risk mitigation strategies for urban resilience under natural hazards
Yellow River Hall
Workshop 13: Governance challenge to sustainable transition
Pearl Hall
09:00-09:45 [PNL4] Future directions of urban research
Auditorium
09:45-10:30 [K12] Clay Stranger, Rocky Mountain Institute, USA
Auditorium
10:30-11:15 [K13] Herbert Girardet, Co-Founder, World Future Council, Germany
Auditorium
11:15-11:45 Refreshment Break
Auditorium Foyer
11:45-12:45 Session 15: Ecosystem services, resilience and adaptation
Auditorium
Session 16: Economy, culture and tourism
Yellow River Hall
Session 17: Transition studies
Pearl Hall
12:45-13:45 Lunch – Exhibition and Poster Viewing
Auditorium Foyer
12:50-13:45 Workshop 11 (Cont.): Applying industrial ecology to make cities more sustainable
Auditorium
Workshop 12 (Cont.): Optimizing risk mitigation strategies for urban resilience under natural hazards
Yellow River Hall
Workshop 13 (Cont.): Governance challenge to sustainable transition
Pearl Hall
13:45-14:30 [K14] Bob Zheng, Cities Center of Competence Asia, Siemens, China
Auditorium
14:30-15:15 [K15] Dongping Fang, Tsinghua University, China
Auditorium
15:15-15:30 Session change over
15:30-16:15 Session 18: Participation and equality
Auditorium
Workshop 12 (Cont.): Optimizing risk mitigation strategies for urban resilience under natural hazards
Yellow River Hall
Workshop 13 (Cont.): Governance challenge to sustainable transition
Pearl Hall
16:15-17:15 Workshop 12 (Cont.): Optimizing risk mitigation strategies for urban resilience under natural hazards
Yellow River Hall
Workshop 13 (Cont): Governance challenge to sustainable transition
Pearl Hall
17:00-17:15 Closing Session and Wrap up – Refreshments
Auditorium
Copyright 2016 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Powered by Oxford Abstracts. Cookies are set by this site. To decline them or learn more, visit our Cookies page.