Programme Titles Presenters Topics
Sunday 3rd July 2016
17:00-19:00 Registration
Ballroom Foyer
18:00-19:00 Welcome drinks reception
Lobby Empore
Monday 4th July 2016
08:30-08:40 Opening Remarks
08:40-09:10 Plenary Session 1 - M. Feyer
Ballroom A&B
09:15-10:35 Breakout Session 1A - Process Engineering 1
Ballroom A&B
Breakout Session 1B - Structures 1
Ballroom C
Breakout Session 1C - Power Generation 1
Blauer Salon
10:35-11:05 Coffee Break
Salon Combination & Ballroom Foyer
11:05-12:25 Breakout Session 2A - Process Engineering 2
Ballroom A&B
Breakout Session 2B - Historical Structures
Ballroom C
Breakout Session 2C - Power Generation 2
Blauer Salon
12:25-14:00 Lunch and Poster Session
Salon Combination & Ballroom Foyer
14:00-14:30 Plenary Session 2 - R. Colwell
Ballroom A&B
14:35-15:35 Breakout Session 3A - Oil and Gas 1
Ballroom A&B
Breakout Session 3B - Timber Construction
Ballroom C
Breakout Session 3C - Railway
Blauer Salon
15:35-16:05 Coffee Break
Salon Combination & Ballroom Foyer
16:05-17:25 Breakout Session 4A - Oil and Gas 2
Ballroom A&B
Breakout Session 4B - Steel Structure
Ballroom C
Breakout Session 4C - Structures 2
Blauer Salon
Tuesday 5th July 2016
08:30-09:00 Plenary Session 3 - D. Firrao
Ballroom A&B
09:05-10:05 Breakout Session 5A - Techniques
Ballroom A&B
Breakout Session 5B - Mechanical Components
Ballroom C
Breakout Session 5C - Transport
Blauer Salon
10:05-10:35 Coffee Break
Salon Combination & Ballroom Foyer
10:35-12:35 Workshop 1 - Engineering Failure Analysis Author Workshop
Ballroom A&B
Breakout Session 6B - Reliability
Ballroom C
12:35-14:00 Lunch and Poster Session
Salon Combination & Ballroom Foyer
14:00-14:30 Plenary Session 4 - U. Lohbauer
Ballroom A&B
14:30-15:30 Breakout Session 7A - Failure Analysis
Ballroom A&B
Breakout Session 7B - Process Engineering 3
Ballroom C
Breakout Session 7C - Structures 4
Blauer Salon
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
Salon Combination & Ballroom Foyer
16:00-17:40 Workshop 2 - Fracture Mechanics
Ballroom A&B
19:00-22:30 Gala Dinner (tickets purchased separately)
Wednesday 6th July 2016
09:00-09:30 Plenary Session 5 - R. Wanhill
Ballroom A&B
09:30-10:50 Breakout Session 8A - Aerospace
Ballroom A&B
Breakout Session 8B - Fracture and Fatigue 1
Ballroom C
Breakout Session 8C - Component Failure 1
Blauer Salon
10:50-11:20 Coffee Break
Salon Combination & Ballroom Foyer
11:20-13:10 Workshop 3 - Field Metallography
Ballroom A&B
Breakout Session 9B - Fracture and Fatigue 2
Ballroom C
13:10-14:30 Lunch and Poster Session
Salon Combination & Ballroom Foyer
14:30-15:00 Plenary Session 6 - E. Saunders
Ballroom A&B
15:05-16:25 Breakout Session 10A - Component Failure 2
Ballroom A&B
Breakout Session 10B - Component Failure 3
Ballroom C
Breakout Session 10C - Automotive
Blauer Salon
16:25-17:00 Closing Remarks
Ballroom A&B
17:00–17:30 Coffee Break
Salon Combination & Ballroom Foyer
17:30-17:35 End of Conference
Copyright 2016 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Powered by Oxford Abstracts. Cookies are set by this site. To decline them or learn more, visit our Cookies page.