Programme  Titles  Presenters 
Sunday, 28 August 2016
16:00-19:00  Registration
Berlioz Hall, Level 0
18:00-19:00  Ice-breaker at the Corum Convention Centre
Berlioz Hall, Level 0
 
Monday, 29 August 2016
09:00-09:15  Opening Remarks - Alexia Stokes, Sebastien Barot & William Mitsch
Berlioz Auditorium
09:15-09:45  Presentation of awards for S E Jørgensen and H T Odum
Berlioz Auditorium
09:45-13:15  Plenary Session 1
Berlioz Auditorium
09:45-10:15  John Philip Grime-Functional ecology in Northern England 1961-2016
Berlioz Auditorium
10:15-10:45  Connie Hedegaard-Paris and the SDG's have set the Direction - But what should be first on the world's 'To Do' list?
Berlioz Auditorium
10:45-11:15  Refreshment break
Berlioz Hall, Level 0
11:15-11:45  Giovanni Bidoglio-Science for nature and policy: Exploring interdependencies for a resilient Europe
Berlioz Auditorium
11:45-12:15  Stephen P. Hubbell-Implications of the spatial scaling of tropical tree rarity for tropical forest conservation in the Anthropocene
Berlioz Auditorium
12:15-12:45  Sandra Díaz-Functional diversity - Understanding the warp of the fabric of life
Berlioz Auditorium
12:45-13:15  Mihir Shah-Making the environment work for sustainable livelihoods with people at the centre
Berlioz Auditorium
13:15-14:00  Poster clips & Lunch
Berlioz Hall, Level 0
14:00-16:00  Stream 1-1 - Sustainable Agriculture
Pasteur
  Stream 2-2 - Ecohydrology, Biotechnology and Engineering for Sustainable Development Goals
Einstein
  Stream 3-3 - Roots at the Heart of Belowground Ecology
Antigone 1
  Stream 4-4 - Biodiversity, Ecosystem Services or Naturalness, Is This the Question?
Antigone 3
  Stream 5-5 - The Maximum Power of H.T. Odum
Barthez
  Stream 6-6 - Science and Policy: Creating a Happy Marriage (Approaches to Facilitate Science-Policy Interactions)
Rondelet
  Stream 7-7 - Scenarios and Models of key Indirect and Direct Drivers in Relation to Nature's Benefits to People
Joffre A/B
  Stream 8-8 - Integrative Approaches to Understanding Mixed-Species Groups: Towards Community Conservation
Joffre C/D
  Stream 9-9 - Looking for Mangroves Resilience and Sustainability
Sully 1
  Stream 10-10 - Peatlands Rewetting, GHG Emissions, Paludiculture
Sully 2
  Stream 11-11 - Evolutionary Thinking, Selection and Genetics for Ecological Engineering
Sully 3
16:00-16:30  Refreshment break
Berlioz Hall, Level 0
16:30-18:00  Stream 1-1 - Sustainable Agriculture
Pasteur
  Stream 2-2 - Ecohydrology, Biotechnology and Engineering for Sustainable Development Goals
Einstein
  Stream 3-3 - Roots at the Heart of Belowground Ecology
Antigone 1
  Stream 4-4 - Biodiversity, Ecosystem Services or Naturalness, Is This the Question?
Antigone 3
  Stream 5-5 - The Maximum Power of H.T. Odum
Barthez
  Stream 6-12 - The Emergence of Wicked Problems in Coupled Human and Natural Systems: A Study in Social-Ecological Complexity
Rondelet
  Stream 7-13 - Monitoring Biodiversity to Provide Solutions: The Use of Spatial Information at Different Scales
Joffre A/B
  Stream 8-8 - Integrative Approaches to Understanding Mixed-Species Groups: Towards Community Conservation
Joffre C/D
  Stream 9-14 Global Expansion of Harmful Cyanobacterial Blooms: What’s Responsible and How Do We Reverse this Troubling Trend?
Sully 1
  Stream 10-10 - Peatlands Rewetting, GHG Emissions, Paludiculture
Sully 2
  SE1 - Side event - Holistic Management of Seasonal Basins
Sully 3
18:00-19:00  Poster Session 1
 
Tuesday, 30 August 2016
09:00-10:30  Stream 1-1 - Sustainable Agriculture
Pasteur
  Stream 2-15 - Ecological Models as Tools to Assess Persistence of Ecological Systems in Face of Environmental Pressures
Einstein
  Stream 3-16 - Biomarkers: Tools/Endpoints to Detect Environmental and Toxicological Stressors
Antigone 1
  Stream 4-17 - Carbon Footprint of Agroecosystems
Antigone 3
  Stream 5-18 - High-Elevation Ecosystems
Barthez
  Stream 6-19 - Ethics, Sustainability and the Water, Energy, Food Nexus Approach
Rondelet
  Stream 7-20 - Sustainable River System Management during Energy Generation and Use: A Large River Example
Joffre A/B
  Stream 8-8 - Integrative Approaches to Understanding Mixed-Species Groups: Towards Community Conservation
Joffre C/D
  Stream 9-21 - Managed Forests
Sully 1
  Stream 10-22 - Implementing Transformative, Ecosystem-Based Adaptation
Sully 2
  Stream 11-23 - Ecological Engineering Practice: An International Review
Sully 3
  SE7 – side event GISCAME Workshop: Land Use Change Simulation and Trade-off Assessment Regarding a Set of Ecosystem Services
Barcelone
  SE14 – side event Improving Environmental Water Management: Sharing Perspectives on the Diverse Elements of River Anthroplogy
Louiseville
10:30-11:00  Refreshment break
Berlioz Hall, Level 0
11:00-12:30  Stream 1-1 - Sustainable Agriculture
Pasteur
  Stream 2-24 - Impact of Land-Use Change on Biogeochemical Cycles, Biodiversity and Related Ecosystem Services
Einstein
  Stream 3-25 - Solutions for Sustainable Environmental Performance
Antigone 1
  Stream 4-26 - Ecosystem Services for Impact Assessment of Projects, Plans and Policies
Antigone 3
  Stream 5-18 - High-Elevation Ecosystems
Barthez
  Stream 6-27 - Modelling the Impact of Human Activity, Behavior and Decisions on the Environment. Green Marketing Strategy and Green Consumer
Rondelet
11:00-12:45  Stream 7-28 - Engineering Mixed Planted Forests for Sustainable Provision of Ecosystems Services
Joffre A/B
11:00-12:30  Stream 8-29 - Assessing the Status of Exploited Marine Ecosystems
Joffre C/D
  Stream 9-30 - Where Ecology Meets Society: The Past and the Future of Humans and Ecosystems
Sully 1
  Stream 10-31 - Palaeoecology, Resilience, and Sustainability
Sully 2
  SE2 - Side event - Early Career Researchers Session
Sully 3
  SE8 - side event BioFrag Software Suite Workshop - Novel Computational Methods for Landscape Ecology
Barcelone
  SE14 – side event Improving Environmental Water Management: Sharing Perspectives on the Diverse Elements of River Anthroplogy (Ctd.)
Louiseville
12:30-14:00  Lunch and Poster Session 1
Berlioz Hall, Level 0 & Level 3
14:00-16:00  Stream 1-32 - Wetland Restoration and Biogeochemistry-Engineering Carbon Balanced Landscapes
Pasteur
  Stream 2-33 - Ecosystem Services
Einstein
  Stream 3-34 - Understanding the Links between Soil Diversity and Soil Ecosystem Services to Inform Sustainable Soil Practices
Antigone 1
  Stream 4-35 - Plant Resilience after Extreme Stress
Antigone 3
  Stream 5-36 - Soil C, A Double-win for Food Security and Climate Mitigation in Low Input Agriculture: Lessons from Temperate and Tropical Regions
Barthez
  Stream 6-37 - Soil Bioengineering Systems for Building Green Infrastructure
Rondelet
  Stream 7-38 - Cities as Hybrid Ecosystems – Ecological Linkages between Urban Grey and Urban Green Systems
Joffre A/B
  Stream 8-39 - Education of Climate Change and Environment Protection Specialists
Joffre C/D
  Stream 9-40 - Increasing Species Richness and Genetic Diversity in Agriculture
Sully 1
  Stream 10-41 - Systemic Approach to Foster Human Health Through Nature-Based Solutions
Sully 2
  SE3 - Side event Valuing ecosystem services for environmental assessment: State- of-the-art and prospective solutions
Sully 3
  SE14 – side event Improving Environmental Water Management: Sharing Perspectives on the Diverse Elements of River Anthroplogy (Ctd.)
Louiseville
16:00-16:30  Refreshment break
Berlioz Hall, Level 0
16:30-18:00  Stream 1-32 - Wetland Restoration and Biogeochemistry-Engineering Carbon Balanced Landscapes
Pasteur
  Stream 2-33 - Ecosystem Services
Einstein
  Stream 3-34 - Understanding the Links between Soil Diversity and Soil Ecosystem Services to Inform Sustainable Soil Practices
Antigone 1
  Stream 4-35 - Plant Resilience after Extreme Stress
Antigone 3
  Stream 5-42 - Soil Fauna: Key to Soil Organic Matter Dynamics and Fertility
Barthez
  Stream 6-43 - Improving Predictability of Circumboreal Forest Fire Activity and its Ecological and Socio-Economic Impacts Through Multi-Proxy Data Comparisons and Monitoring
Rondelet
  Stream 7-44 - The Role of Living Shorelines as Habitat Conservation Strategies
Joffre A/B
  Stream 8-45 - European Perspectives and Global Challenges on Achieving No Net Loss of Biodiversity in the Context of Development
Joffre C/D
  Stream 9-46 - A New Ecology, Systems Ecology
Sully 1
  Stream 10-47 - Managing Trees and Forests Across the Wilderness/Urban Continuum
Sully 2
  SE4 - Side event Integrating sustainability sciences around the hydrological cycle
Sully 3
  SE16 - Side event Designing a resilient society
Barcelone
  SE14 – side event Improving environmental water management: Sharing perspectives on the diverse elements of river anthroplogy (Ctd.)
Louiseville
18:45-22:00  Beach BBQ Party (tickets required)
 
Wednesday, 31 August 2016
09:00-10:30  Stream 1-48 - Servicing Ecosystem Services: Taking Action to Overcome 21st Century Decision-Making Challenges Through Landscape Planning, Novel Land use Science Approaches and Ecological Modelling
Pasteur
  Stream 2-49 - Ecological Engineering of Sustainable Landscapes
Einstein
  Stream 3-50 - Area Prioritization for Biodiversity Conservation
Antigone 1
  Stream 4-51 - Monitoring Biodiversity in Agricultural Landscapes
Antigone 3
  Stream 5-52 - Plant-Soil Feedbacks: Bridging Natural and Agricultural Sciences
Barthez
  Stream 6-53 - Human Regard for Other Species and the Future of Biodiversity Conservation
Rondelet
  Stream 7-54 - Marine Eco-Engineering and Spatial Planning
Joffre A/B
  Stream 8-55 - Ecosystem Services in Coupled Human/Natural Systems: The Role of Trees in Air Pollution Abatement
Joffre C/D
  Stream 9-56 - Current Advances in Plant Water-Relations Research, Implications for Forest Management and Restoration
Sully 1
  Stream 10-57 - Ecosystem State Transition - Observing and Modelling Landscape Self Organization
Sully 2
  Stream 11-58 - Ecological Network Models: Development and Application
Sully 3
10:30-11:00  Refreshment break
Berlioz Hall, Level 0
11:00-12:30  Stream 1-48 - Servicing Ecosystem Services: Taking Action to Overcome 21st Century Decision-Making Challenges Through Landscape Planning, Novel Land use Science Approaches and Ecological Modelling
Pasteur
  Stream 2-49 - Ecological Engineering of Sustainable Landscapes
Einstein
  Stream 3-50 - Area Prioritization for Biodiversity Conservation
Antigone 1
  Stream 4-59 - Assessing Ecosystem-Based Actions Effectiveness. A focus on Beneficiaries
Antigone 3
  Stream 5-52 - Plant-Soil Feedbacks: Bridging Natural and Agricultural Sciences
Barthez
  Stream 6-60 - The art and Method of Calibration and Uncertainty Analyses in Ecological Modelling
Rondelet
  Stream 7-54 - Marine Eco-Engineering and Spatial Planning
Joffre A/B
  Stream 8-61 - Dryland Ecology – Recent Advances and Perspectives
Joffre C/D
  Stream 9-62 - Socio-Ecological Sustainability in Fragile Tropical Environments: From Humid to Arid Ecosystems, What can we do?
Sully 1
  Stream 10-63 - Linking Social and Ecological Sciences to Promote Biological Conservation in Southern Africa
Sully 2
  SE5 - Side event Delivering landscape scale conservation using ecological network models
Sully 3
  SE10 - side event Paludiculture: Challenges for science and practice
Barcelone
12:30-14:00  Poster clips, Lunch and Poster Session 2
Berlioz Hall, Level 0 & Level 3
14:00-16:00  Stream 1-64 - Sustainable Agricultural Intensification: Ecological and Social Perspectives
Pasteur
  Stream 2-49 - Ecological Engineering of Sustainable Landscapes
Einstein
  Stream 3-65 - Changing Communities in Time (and Space): Modelling and Empirical Approaches
Antigone 1
  Stream 4-66 - Soil-Plant Interactions and Soil Ecosystem Services Delivery
Antigone 3
  Stream 5-67 - How to Better Understand and Characterize the Multiple Facets of Rarity for Conservation Strategies?
Barthez
  Stream 6-68 - Plant Functional Traits
Rondelet
  Stream 7-54 - Marine eco-engineering and spatial planning
Joffre A/B
  Stream 8-69 - Designing Urban Biodiversity to Regulate Disease Vectors
Joffre C/D
  Stream 9-70 - Resilient Rivers
Sully 1
  Stream 10-71 - Improving the Urban Water Cycle Through Green Infrastructure
Sully 2
  SE6 - Side event Technological support for citizen science in global ecology
Sully 3
16:00-16:30  Refreshment break
Berlioz Hall, Level 0
16:30-18:00  Stream 1-64 - Sustainable Agricultural Intensification: Ecological and Social Perspectives
Pasteur
  Stream 2-Film Hallé - Film 'Il était une forêt'
Einstein
  Stream 3-65 - Changing Communities in Time (and Space): Modelling and Empirical Approaches
Antigone 1
  Stream 4-66 - Soil-Plant Interactions and Soil Ecosystem Services Delivery
Antigone 3
  Stream 5-72 - Forests, Water and Soils: Exploring the Importance of their Linkages
Barthez
  Stream 6-73 - Identifying Trade-offs between Ecosystem Services (EES), Biodiversity and Industry as a Step Towards Balanced Land Use
Rondelet
  Stream 7-74 - Carbon Sequestration Potential and Stocks of Terrestrial and Aquatic Ecosystems
Joffre A/B
  Stream 8-75 - Small-Scale Green Infrastructures to Mitigate Degradation of Agricultural Landscapes
Joffre C/D
  Stream 9-76 - Modeling Eco-footprint for Urban Land Uses
Sully 1
  Stream 10-77 - Wetland Modeling and Data Collection for Improved Water Management
Sully 2
  Stream 11-78 - Farmland Biodiversity
Sully 3
  SE11 - side event Complexity science for one health
Barcelone
19:00-22:00  Conference Dinner (tickets required)
 
Thursday, 1 September 2016
09:00-10:30  Stream 1-79 - When and How Should We Intervene to Regenerate, Restore, or Conserve Ecosystems?
Pasteur
  Stream 2-80 - Ecosystem Services Related to Agricultural Ecosystems
Einstein
  Stream 3-81 - Soil and Water Conservation and Restoration: Innovative Engineering Tools and New Approaches - Session 1 Water
Antigone 1
  Stream 4-82 - The Future of Urban Sustainability: Smart, Efficient, Green or Just?
Antigone 3
  Stream 5-83 - Feeding a Growing Population while Sustaining the Earth
Barthez
  Stream 6-84 - Forest Ecosystem Health and its Multi-functions - Slot 1
Rondelet
  Stream 7-85 - Wildlife Evolutionary Ecology in Agricultural Landscapes
Joffre A/B
  Stream 8-86 - Food Webs in Terrestrial, Aquatic and Marine Environments - Concepts and Modelling Approaches'
Joffre C/D
  Stream 9-87 - Spatiotemporal Patterns as Early Warnings of Possible Catastrophic Shifts in Stressed Ecological Systems - Slot 1
Sully 1
  Stream 10-88 - Ecological Thermodynamics
Sully 2
  Stream 11-89 - Constructed Wetlands and Nutrient Management
Sully 3
  SE12 - Side Event Workshop - Identifying Trade-Offs between Eosystem Services (EES), Biodiversity and Industry as a Step Towards Balanced Land Use
Barcelone
10:30-11:00  Refreshment break
Berlioz Hall, Level 0
11:00-12:30  Stream 1-79 - When and How Should We Intervene to Regenerate, Restore, or Conserve Ecosystems?
Pasteur
  Stream 2-80 - Ecosystem Services Related to Agricultural Ecosystems
Einstein
  Stream 3-81 - Soil and Water Conservation and Restoration: Innovative Engineering Tools and New Approaches - Session 2 Soil
Antigone 1
  Stream 4-82 - The Future of Urban Sustainability: Smart, Efficient, Green or Just?
Antigone 3
  Stream 5-90 - Climate Change: Ecological and Socio Economic Dimensions in the Coastal Zone
Barthez
  Stream 6-84 - Forest Ecosystem Health and its Multi-Functions - Slot 2
Rondelet
  Stream 7-91 - Flourishing Within the Limits: Designing Sustainable Socio-Economic Systems that Respect Nature’s Boundaries
Joffre A/B
  Stream 8-92 - Nitrogen & Sustain
Joffre C/D
  Stream 9-87 - Spatiotemporal Patterns as Early Warnings of Possible Catastrophic Shifts in Stressed Ecological Systems - Slot 2
Sully 1
  Stream 10-93 - Emergy Assessment of Sustainability: How Emergy Accounting can Help Agro-Ecosystems to Address the Needs of Agroecology
Sully 2
  Stream 11-94 - Coastal Temperate Forests: Sea Level Impacts and Climate Adaptation
Sully 3
  SE13 - Side Event Generating Practical Outputs from ES Studies: An Interdisciplinary Exchange
Barcelone
12:30-13:30  Lunch and Poster Session 2
Berlioz Hall, Level 0 & Level 3
13:30-17:00  Plenary Session 2
13:30-14:00  William J. Mitsch-Phosphorus and nitrogen and carbon, oh my!: The role of wetlands in mitigating pollutants in our landscape and globe
Berlioz Auditorium
14:00-14:30  Blanca E. Jiménez Cisneros-Ecohydrology Demonstration Sites - solution oriented living laboratories for the implementation of ecohydrology from molecular to basin scale
Berlioz Auditorium
14:30-15:00  Peter Vitousek-Sustaining societies and cultures in pre-contact Polynesia
Berlioz Auditorium
15:00-15:30  Refreshment break
Berlioz Hall, Level 0
15:30-16:00  Sandra Lavorel-Mustering ecosystem power for supporting social adaptation to climate change
Berlioz Auditorium
16:00-16:30  Bai-Lian (Larry) Li-Towards a biophysically-sounded approach to ecological complexity, modeling and sustainability
Berlioz Auditorium
16:30-17:00  Conference Closing
Berlioz Auditorium
17:00-18:30  SE15 - International Ecological Engineering Society (IEES) reunion 2016
Sully 3
 
  Copyright © 2016 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Powered by Oxford Abstracts. Cookies are set by this site. To decline them or learn more, visit our Cookies page.