Programme Titles Presenters Topics
Sunday 6th March 2016
17:00-18:00 Registration
Mercurius Hall/Exchange Hall
18:00-19:00 Welcome Reception
Mercurius Hall/Exchange Hall
Monday 7th March 2016
08:30-09:30 Author Workshop
Rotterdam Hall
09:30-09:40 Opening ceremony
Rotterdam Hall
09:40-10:10 Plenary Speaker 01
Rotterdam Hall
10:10-11:00 Plenary Speaker 02
Rotterdam Hall
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
Mercurius Hall/Exchange Hall
11:30-13.00 Session 1: Industrial Biotechnology | Track 1: Materials
Rotterdam Hall
Session 1: Environmental Biotechnology | Track 2: Food & Health
Diamond Room I
Session 1: Sustainability & BBE | Track 3: Transport and energy
Diamond Room II
Session 1: Track 4 Biobased business (part 1)
Van Oldenbarnevelt Room
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break
Mercurius Hall/Exchange Hall
14:00-15:30 Poster Session 1
Mercurius Hall/Exchange Hall
15:30-17:00 Session 2: Fundamental R&D | Track 1: Materials
Rotterdam Hall
Session 2: Sustainability & BBE | Track 2: Food & Health
Diamond Room I
Session 2: Industrial Biotechnology | Track 3: Transport and energy
Diamond Room II
Session 2: Track 4 Biobased business (part 2)
Van Oldenbarnevelt Room
17:00-17:30 Coffee Break
Mercurius Hall/Exchange Hall
17:30-19:00 Forum discussion 1: Sustainable Biobased Economy – the SCOPE report
Rotterdam Hall
Tuesday 8th March 2016
09:00-09:50 Plenary Speaker 03
Rotterdam Hall
09:50-10:40 Plenary Speaker 04
Rotterdam Hall
10:40-11:15 Coffee Break
Mercurius Hall/Exchange Hall
11:15-12.45 Session 3: Sustainability & BBE | Track 1: Materials
Rotterdam Hall
Session 3: Industrial Biotechnology | Track 2: Food & Health
Diamond Room I
Session 3: Environmental Biotechnology | Track 3: Transport and energy
Diamond Room II
Session 3: Track 4 | IEA Bioenergy (part 1)
Van Oldenbarnevelt Room
12:45-14:00 Lunch Break
Mercurius Hall/Exchange Hall
14:00-15:30 Poster session 2
Mercurius Hall/Exchange Hall
15:30-17:00 Session 4: Environmental Biotechnology | Track 1: Materials
Rotterdam Hall
Session 4: Industrial Biotechnology | Track 2: Food & Health
Diamond Room I
Session 4: Industrial Biotechnology | Track 3: Transport and energy
Diamond Room II
Session 4 : Track 4 | IEA Bioenergy (part 2)
Van Oldenbarnevelt Room
17:00-17:30 Coffee break
Mercurius Hall/Exchange Hall
17:30-19:00 Forum discussion 2: Key enabling factors and policies to accelerate transition to a Biobased Economy
Rotterdam Hall
19:00-22:30 Conference Dinner
Restaurant
Wednesday 9th March 2016
08:30-09:30 Forum discussion 3: Valorisation in the Biobased Economy
Rotterdam Hall
09:30-10:20 Plenary Speaker 05
Rotterdam Hall
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
Mercurius Hall/Exchange Hall
11:00-12.30 Session 5: Industrial Biotechnology | Track 1: Materials
Rotterdam Hall
Session 5: Sustainability & BBE | Track 2: Food & Health
Diamond Room I
Session 5: Industrial Biotechnology | Track 3: Transport and energy
Diamond Room II
12:30–13:00 Closing Ceremony and Poster Awards
Rotterdam Hall
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break (Only for participants of Business Tour)
Mercurius Hall/Exchange Hall
14:00-17:00 Business tour
TBA onsite
Copyright 2016 Elsevier Limited. Privacy | Terms | Cookies
Powered by Oxford Abstracts. Cookies are set by this site. To decline them or learn more, visit our Cookies page.